According to Walls, “[a]n assignment, contrary to a lease, does not necessarily involve a relinquishment of control of the property or person assigned.” (Walls’ Br. 14). Thus, according to Walls, because Walls was assigned to work at Markley’s assembly plant, Walls was not a Markley employee. To resolve this matter, and because the Act does not define when an employee is considered “leased” under INDIANA CODE § 22-3- 2-6(1)(a), Walls invites this Court to interpret the statute to “‘determine and 4 INDIANA CODE § 22-3-2-6 is the exclusive remedy provision of the Act. INDIANA CODE § 22-3-3-31 requires joint employers to contribute to the payment of compensation for injuries or death in proportion to their wage liability. This section also provides “that nothing in this section shall prevent any reasonable arrangements between such employers for a different distribution as between themselves of the ultimate burden of compensation.” I.C. § 22-3-3-31. The Agreement between Markley and Bridge stated that Bridge assumed full responsibility for handling worker’s compensation claims involving assigned employees and would provide worker’s compensation insurance coverage for all employees assigned to Markley’s facility.