IND. CODE § 22-3-2-6 (“The rights and remedies granted to an employee [under the Act] on account of personal injury or death by accident shall exclude all other rights and remedies of such employee . . . on account of such injury or death, except for remedies available under IC 5-2-6.1.”). Although the Act bars a court from hearing any common law claim brought against an employer for an on-the-job injury, it does permit an action for injury against a third-party tortfeasor provided the third-party is neither the plaintiff’s employer nor a fellow employee. I.C. § 22-3-2-13. [14] INDIANA CODE § 22-3-6-1(a) defines “employer” for purposes of the Act as follows, in relevant part: “‘Employer’ includes the state and any political subdivision, any municipal corporation within the state, any individual or the legal representative of a deceased individual, firm, association, limited liability company, or corporation or the receiver or trustee of the same, using the services of another for pay.” The statute further provides, “Both a lessor and a lessee of employees shall each be considered joint employers of the employees provided by Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 18A-CT-266 | December 11, 2018 Page 8 of 13 4 the lessor to the lessee for purposes of IC 22-3-2-6 and IC 22-3-3-31.”