Tye Sheats v. City of East Wenatchee ( 2018 )
[…] embarrassment to public officials or others.” RCW 42.56.550(3). Courts should construe
    exemptions to the PRA narrowly to allow the PRA’s purpose of open government to
    prevail when possible. Ameriquest Mortg. Co. v. Office of Att’y Gen., 
    177 Wash. 2d 467
    ,
    487, 
    300 P.3d 799
    (2013) (citing RCW 42.56.030). The party attempting to prevent
    dissemination of the public record has the burden of proving that the exemption applies.
    
    Ameriquest, 177 Wash. 2d at 486-87
    .
    Officer Sheats argues that RCW 42.56.250(2) exempts dissemination of a pre-
    employment polygraph report. We agree. RCW 42.56.250 provides in relevant part:
    The following employment and licensing information is exempt from public
    inspection and copying under this chapter:
    ....
    (2) All applications for public employment, including the names of
    applicants, resumes, and other related materials submitted with respect to
    an applicant.
    (Emphasis added.)
    16
    No. 35555-1-III
    Sheats v. City of East Wenatchee
    Any law enforcement officer who receives a conditional offer of employment must
    submit to a background investigation (including a check of criminal history), a