Tye Sheats v. City of East Wenatchee ( 2018 )
[…] a PRA request
    Officer Sheats argues that the trial court erred when it refused to enjoin
    dissemination of his redacted polygraph report to persons making a PRA request. He
    argues the report is exempt from dissemination.
    15
    No. 35555-1-III
    Sheats v. City of East Wenatchee
    Whether a particular exemption of the PRA applies is a question of law that we
    review de novo. Resident Action Council v. Seattle Hous. Auth., 
    177 Wash. 2d 417
    , 428,
    
    327 P.3d 600
    (2013) (citing RCW 42.56.550(3); Progressive Animal Welfare Soc’y v.
    Univ. of Wash., 
    125 Wash. 2d 243
    , 271, 
    884 P.2d 592
    (1994)). “Courts shall take into
    account the policy of this chapter that free and open examination of public records is in
    the public interest, even though such examination may cause inconvenience or
    embarrassment to public officials or others.” RCW 42.56.550(3). Courts should construe
    exemptions to the PRA narrowly to allow the PRA’s purpose of open government to
    prevail when possible. Ameriquest Mortg. Co. v. Office of Att’y Gen., 
    177 Wash. 2d 467
    ,
    487, 
    300 P.3d 799
    (2013) (citing RCW 42.56.030).