Tye Sheats v. City of East Wenatchee ( 2018 )
[…] 9
    No. 35555-1-III
    Sheats v. City of East Wenatchee
    “It is axiomatic that a judicial power vested in courts by the constitution may not
    be abrogated by statute.” James v. Kitsap County, 
    154 Wash. 2d 574
    , 588, 
    115 P.3d 286
    (2005). “However, . . . where statutes prescribe procedures for the resolution of a
    particular type of dispute, state courts have required substantial compliance or satisfaction
    of the spirit of the procedural requirements before they will exercise jurisdiction over the
    matter.” 
    Id. Here, RCW
    4.28.020 is a statute that prescribes procedures before a trial
    court acquires jurisdiction over a civil action. It provides:
    From the time of the commencement of the action by service of summons,
    or by the filing of a complaint, or as otherwise provided, the court is
    deemed to have acquired jurisdiction and to have control of all subsequent
    proceedings.
    RCW 4.28.020 (emphasis added).
    The question then becomes whether Officer Sheats substantially complied
    with the procedural requirements of RCW 4.28.020.
    “Substantial compliance has been defined as actual compliance in respect to