Maleni Gutierrez Molina v. Matthew G. Whitaker , 910 F.3d 1056 ( 2018 )
[…] Gutierrez notes that opposition to gangs and opposition to cartels are “similar”
    groups. She has not articulated how her proposed social groups would have changed
    -4-
    the outcome of the proceeding. Without a showing of prejudice, the judge’s social-
    group ruling is not a due process violation.
    Gutierrez also claims the immigration judge violated her due process rights by
    repeatedly questioning her about her failure to report to police the crimes she
    witnessed, exhibiting a clear bias. Immigration judges shall question witnesses and
    develop the record. 
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.10
    (b) (“Immigration judges shall administer
    oaths, receive evidence, and interrogate, examine, and cross-examine aliens and any
    witnesses.”). The judge’s questions whether Gutierrez reported these crimes and how
    police respond to reports were relevant to the persecution inquiry. See Shaghil v.
    Holder, 
    638 F.3d 828
    , 834 (8th Cir. 2011) (“‘[P]ersecution’ is a harm that is ‘inflicted