Davide M. Carbone v. Cable News Network, Inc. , 910 F.3d 1345 ( 2018 )
[…] Nor could it. The only change effectuated by the Georgia statute is to make it
    easier for a defendant to avoid liability for conduct associated with the exercise of
    those rights by providing a special procedural device—a “motion to strike”—that
    applies a heightened burden to the claims that fall within its ambit. And by its plain
    terms, the motion-to-strike provision of the statute applies to causes of action
    created by Georgia law and claims that derive from the law of other states or the
    federal government alike. See O.C.G.A § 9-11-11.1(b)(1) (restricting availability
    of the motion to strike only to “claim[s] for relief . . . arising from any act of such
    person or entity which could reasonably be construed as an act in furtherance of
    the person’s or entity’s right of petition or free speech”).
    CNN relies on several decisions of our sister circuits holding that similar
    motion-to-strike provisions of state anti-SLAPP statutes apply in federal court. See
    Godin v. Schencks, 
    629 F.3d 79
     (1st Cir. 2010); United States ex rel. Newsham v.