Davide M. Carbone v. Cable News Network, Inc. , 910 F.3d 1345 ( 2018 )
[…] That provision requires the claim to be struck “unless the
    court determines that the nonmoving party has established that there is a
    probability that the nonmoving party will prevail on the claim.” Id.
    Discovery is halted during the pendency of a motion to strike, id. § 9-11-
    11.1(d), with two exceptions. First, “if there exists a claim that the nonmoving
    party is a public figure plaintiff, then the nonmoving party shall be entitled to
    discovery on the sole issue of actual malice whenever actual malice is relevant to
    the court’s determination.” Id. § 9-11-11.1(b)(2). Second, “[t]he court, on noticed
    motion and for good cause shown, may order that specified discovery or other
    hearings or motions be conducted.” Id. § 9-11-11.1(d). And “a prevailing moving
    party on a motion to strike shall be granted the recovery of attorney’s fees and
    expenses of litigation related to the action in an amount to be determined by the
    court based on the facts and circumstances of the case.” Id. § 9-11-11.1(b.1).
    The district court denied CNN’s motion. It ruled that the special dismissal
    procedure created by Georgia’s anti-SLAPP statute does not apply in federal court
    4
    Case: 17-10812    Date Filed: 12/13/2018    Page: 5 of 29