State v. Lessley ( 2018 )
[…] utes prior to the shooting.
    The evidence plainly supported Lessley’s convictions. There
    is no merit to Lessley’s first assignment of error.
    Manslaughter Instruction.
    In his second assignment of error, Lessley contends that the
    district court erred in not instructing the jury on the elements
    of manslaughter. The State contends both that manslaughter
    is not a lesser-included offense of felony murder, and thus no
    instruction was required, and that in any case, there was insuf-
    ficient evidence to support a manslaughter instruction.
    [3] Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2027 (Reissue 2016) provides in
    part that “[i]n all trials for murder the jury before whom such
    trial is had, if they find the prisoner guilty thereof, shall ascer-
    tain in their verdict whether it is murder in the first or second
    degree or manslaughter.” We have held that under § 29-2027,
    a court is required to instruct the jury on all lesser degrees of
    criminal homicide for which there is proper evidence before
    the jury, whether requested to do so or not.5
    [4] But a court is not required to instruct a jury on lesser