State v. Lessley ( 2018 )
[…] degree assault conviction. The State asserts that the sentence
    initially imposed by the district court of 20 to 20 years’ impris-
    onment was not valid.
    The maximum term provided for by law for a Class II felony
    is 50 years’ imprisonment. The 20-year maximum imposed on
    Lessley was less than the allowed maximum. But the minimum
    imposed by the district court was also 20 years’ imprison-
    ment. The minimum provided for by law is 1 year, so the
    minimum term imposed on this conviction did not comply with
    § 29-2204(1)(b). Nor did it comply with § 29-2204(1)(a), which
    provides that “[t]he minimum term fixed by the court shall be
    any term of years less than the maximum term imposed by the
    court[.]” As such, the State is correct that the initial sentence of
    20 to 20 years’ imprisonment was invalid. Therefore, the sen-
    tence was subject to modification, and we accordingly affirm
    the modified sentence of 20 to 20 years’ imprisonment plus 1
    day for first degree assault.