State of Iowa v. Sean David Gordon , 921 N.W.2d 19 ( 2018 )
[…] factor whose illegality is clear without the consideration of further
    evidence.    If it were that simple, we would examine the record and
    determine whether the court abused its discretion in light of that record.
    However, the error claimed by Gordon is more complex. He claims the use
    of the risk assessment tools violates his due process rights.
    Gordon and his attorney had access to the PSI report prior to
    sentencing. After reviewing the report, the defendant did not object to the
    court’s use of the risk assessment tools. See 
    Iowa Code § 901.4
     (“The
    defendant or the defendant’s attorney may file with the presentence
    investigation report, a denial or refutation of the allegations, or both,
    contained in the report. The denial or refutation shall be included in the
    report.”). Yet, Gordon raises his due process claim for the first time on
    appeal.
    Quoting State v. Drake, 
    259 N.W.2d 862
    , 867 (Iowa 1977), Gordon
    argues the use of the risk assessment tools “manifest[s] inherent