Spineology, Inc. v. Wright Medical Technology Inc. , 910 F.3d 1227 ( 2018 )
[…] WRIGHT MEDICAL TECHNOLOGY INC.        3
    rejected Spineology’s proposed construction, “[t]he at-
    tempt was not so meritless as to render the case excep-
    tional.” J.A. 64. It similarly determined “the arguments
    made by Spineology to support its damages theory . . . are
    not so meritless as to render the case exceptional.”
    J.A. 65. It concluded “[n]othing about this case stands out
    from others with respect to the substantive strength of
    Spineology’s litigating position or the manner in which
    the case was litigated.” J.A. 65–66.
    DISCUSSION
    Under § 285, “[t]he court in exceptional cases may
    award reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party.”
    “[A]n ‘exceptional’ case is one that stands out from others
    with respect to the substantive strength of a party’s
    litigating position (considering both the governing law
    and the facts of the case) or the unreasonable manner in
    which the case was litigated.”