State v. Justin A. Braunschweig , 384 Wis. 2d 742 ( 2018 )
[…] reasons not pertinent to our analysis.    See, e.g., 
    Wis. Stat. § 346.65
    (2)(f) (passengers under age 16).
    10
    Compare 
    Wis. Stat. § 340.01
    (46m); Wis JI-Criminal 2600,
    at 11-13 (2011) ("Operating While Intoxicated:    Introductory
    Comment . . . V. D.   Operating With a [PAC]. PAC level and
    penalties for third and subsequent offenses"); id., at 13-16
    ("VI.   Prior Offenses . . . an Element of the 0.02 Offense")
    (continued)
    8
    No.    2017AP1261-CR
    ¶16    Wisconsin       Stat.        § 346.63(1)       states     "No    person     may
    drive   or    operate       a   motor           vehicle   while . . . [u]nder            the
    influence     of     an     intoxicant,"            § 346.63(1)(a),          or   with    a
    "prohibited alcohol concentration," § 346.63(1)(b).                           Convictions
    of both, as was the case here, count as only one conviction for
    purposes     of    
    Wis. Stat. § 346.65
    (2)(am),           the    OWI/PAC    penalty
    enhancement       statute.          See    § 346.63(1)(c)        ("A    person    may     be
    charged with and a prosecutor may proceed upon a complaint based
    upon a violation of any combination of par. (a), (am), or (b)"
    and "[i]f the person is found guilty of any combination of par.
    (a), (am), or (b) . . . there shall be a single conviction.").
    ¶17    The OWI/PAC penalty enhancement statute at issue here
    provides for increased minimum and maximum potential penalties
    for defendants convicted of OWIs based upon a delineated list of
    prior "suspensions, revocations, and other convictions."