State v. Justin A. Braunschweig , 384 Wis. 2d 742 ( 2018 )
[…] contains       an   expunged   conviction    can    establish      a     predicate
    offense for purposes of OWI-related offenses.
    B.    Prior Convictions Must Be Proven By A Preponderance
    Of The Evidence.
    ¶32        We last turn to the question of the burden of proof
    the State must meet in proving a prior conviction in a second
    offense OWI-related case.           Wisconsin Stat. § 346.65 does not
    provide a standard of proof for the penalties assigned.                         See
    13
    Wisconsin Stat. §§ 343.23 and 343.24 designate some uses
    of the records.     For instance, § 343.23, in relevant part,
    provides:
    The information specified in pars. (a) and (am) must
    be filed by the department so that the complete
    operator's record is available for the use of the
    secretary in determining whether operating privileges
    of such person shall be suspended, revoked, canceled,
    or withheld, or the person disqualified, in the
    interest of public safety.
    § 343.23(2)(b).       Another example is in § 343.24, which provides:
    The department shall upon request furnish any person
    an abstract of the operating record of any person.
    The abstract shall be certified if certification is
    requested.     Such abstract is not admissible in