State v. Justin A. Braunschweig , 384 Wis. 2d 742 ( 2018 )
[…] they do not "undermin[e] the rationale behind [the] decision."
    We recognize that stare decisis, is a "'principle of
    policy' rather than 'an inexorable command.'"    Hohn v. United
    States, 
    524 U.S. 236
    , 251 (1998) (quoting Payne v. Tennessee,
    
    501 U.S. 808
    , 828 (1991)).   One circumstance that can "satisfy
    the demanding standards for departing from precedent" is
    "changes or developments in the law [that] have undermined the
    rationale behind a decision." Johnson Controls, 
    264 Wis. 2d 60
    ,
    ¶98.
    16
    Wisconsin Stat. § 346.63, in relevant part, provides that
    "[n]o person may drive or operate a motor vehicle while . . . [t]he
    person has a prohibited alcohol concentration."               § 346.63(1)(b).
    17
    In this case, increased potential punishment because of
    this expunged prior does not transform the predicate offense
    into an element as "[b]oth the certainty that procedural
    safeguards attached to any 'fact' of prior conviction, and the