State v. Justin A. Braunschweig , 384 Wis. 2d 742 ( 2018 )
[…] the discretionary authority to expunge an offender's conviction
    for a crime for which the maximum period of imprisonment is six
    years or less if that offender is under 25 years of age at the
    time the crime was committed.11                   "The court may order at the time
    of   sentencing        that       the   record      be    expunged      upon     successful
    completion of the sentence if the court determines the person
    will        benefit    and        society     will       not    be     harmed     by    this
    disposition."         § 973.015(1m)(a)(1).               "Upon successful completion
    of the sentence the detaining or probationary authority shall
    issue a certificate of discharge which shall be forwarded to the
    court of record and which shall have the effect of expunging the
    record."          § 973.015(1m)(b)           (emphasis         added).         Thus,    when
    expunction is ordered, the clerk of court seals the case and
    11
    Other statutes may use the term expunction but are not
    pertinent to our analysis. See, e.g., 
    Wis. Stat. § 938.355
    (4m).