State v. Justin A. Braunschweig , 384 Wis. 2d 742 ( 2018 )
[…] s. 343.307(1)," § 346.65(2)(am)2., which includes "[c]onvictions
    for     violations          under          s.       346.63(1)         [and] . . . under
    s. 346.63(2)."       
    Wis. Stat. § 343.307
    (1)(a), (1)(c).                     There is no
    meaningful debate that Braunschweig's 2011 conviction, if not
    expunged, would be deemed a prior counted conviction under this
    with Wis JI-Criminal 2660C (2007) ("Operating A Motor Vehicle
    with   a    [PAC]-Criminal   Offense-More than   0.02   grams-
    § 346.63(1)(b)") and Wis JI-Criminal 2663 (2006) ("Operating a
    Motor Vehicle While Under the Influence of an Intoxicant-
    Criminal Offense-§ 346.63(1)(a)").
    9
    No.    2017AP1261-CR
    section.        The issue is whether that prior expunged conviction
    counts as a prior predicate offense.                       As a result, we turn to
    the words of the statute as defined.