State v. Justin A. Braunschweig , 384 Wis. 2d 742 ( 2018 )
[…] Vacate,
    11
    No.     2017AP1261-CR
    Black's     Law     Dictionary        1782    (10th       ed.     2014)      (employing         "the
    court vacated the judgment" as an exemplary use of the term).
    ¶22     Vacatur        invalidates       the        conviction         itself,      whereas
    expunction of a conviction merely deletes the evidence of the
    underlying conviction from court records.                               Expunction, unlike
    vacatur, does not invalidate the conviction.
    ¶23     Notably,        
    Wis. Stat. § 973.015
    (1m),            the     Expunction
    Statute, references that it is inapplicable to the DOT which is
    charged with the responsibility to maintain its own records.
    The   Expunction        Statute       specifically          states,        "This      subsection
    does not apply to information maintained by the department of
    transportation regarding a conviction."                           § 973.015(1m).               Thus,
    the     legislature          specifically       acknowledged            the        separate      and
    distinct      responsibility           for     recordkeeping            in     the     executive