State v. Justin A. Braunschweig , 384 Wis. 2d 742 ( 2018 )
[…] (2) (a) It is unlawful for any person to cause
    injury to another person by the operation of a vehicle
    while:
    1. Under the influence of an intoxicant, a
    controlled substance, a controlled substance analog or
    any combination of an intoxicant, a controlled
    substance and a controlled substance analog, under the
    influence of any other drug to a degree which renders
    him or her incapable of safely driving, or under the
    combined influence of an intoxicant and any other drug
    to a degree which renders him or her incapable of
    safely driving.
    § 346.63(2)(a)1. (2011-12).
    6
    Wisconsin Stat. § 973.015 provides, in relevant part:
    [W]hen a person is under the age of 25 at the time of
    the commission of an offense for which the person has
    been found guilty in a court for violation of a law
    for which the maximum period of imprisonment is 6
    years or less, the court may order at the time of
    sentencing that the record be expunged upon successful
    completion of the sentence if the court determines the
    person will benefit and society will not be harmed by
    this disposition.   This subsection does not apply to
    information   maintained    by   the    department   of
    transportation regarding a conviction that is required
    to be included in a record kept under s. 343.23(2)(a).
    (continued)
    3
    No.    2017AP1261-CR
    decision——to order expunction——is not at issue in this case.
    Rather,    this    court    is       called       upon   to     consider      whether   an
    expunged conviction is considered a predicate offense and what