Mills v. Galyn Manor Homeowner's Ass'n, Inc. , 239 Md. App. 663 ( 2018 )
[…] already paid in full. Id. The plaintiff attributed the charge to a “billing error.” Id. The
    court dismissed the plaintiff’s MCDCA claim stating that the MCDCA “is meant to
    proscribe certain methods of debt collection and is not a mechanism for attacking the
    validity of the debt itself.” Id. (emphasis in original).
    14
    contend that even if the circuit court correctly interpreted the statute, only some of the
    Homeowners’ claims challenged the validity of the underlying debt, while several claims
    challenged the methods of collection.
    CL § 14-202(8) provides, in pertinent part, that “[i]n collecting or attempting to
    collect an alleged debt a collector may not … [c]laim, attempt, or threaten to enforce a right
    with knowledge that the right does not exist[.]” Under CL § 1-201(b)(34), the definition
    of “right” includes “remedy.” “‘Remedy’ ‘means any remedial right to which an aggrieved
    party is entitled with or without resort to a tribunal.’” CL § 1-201(b)(32). “To state a claim