Eagle Partners v. Rook , 301 Neb. 947 ( 2018 )
[…] of the trial court be clearly untenable insofar as they unfairly
    deprive a litigant of a substantial right and a just result.5
    ANALYSIS
    Subject Matter Jurisdiction Based
    on Statutory Interpretation.
    In its first assignment of error, the Estate contends that the
    district court lacked subject matter jurisdiction over Keller’s
    claim because the claim arose out of a real estate commission
    pursuant to the listing Keller entered into with the personal
    representative. The Estate argues that the case is governed by
    
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-2482
     (Reissue 2016), which provides:
    (1) After notice to all interested persons or on peti-
    tion of an interested person or on appropriate motion if
    administration is supervised, the propriety of employ-
    ment of any person by a personal representative includ-
    ing any attorney, auditor, investment advisor, or other
    specialized agent or assistant, the reasonableness of
    the compensation of any person so employed, or the
    reasonableness of the compensation determined by the
    2
    
    Id.
    3
    Hargesheimer v. Gale, 
    294 Neb. 123
    , 
    881 N.W.2d 589
     (2016).
    4
    See Bailey v. First Nat. Bank of Chadron, 
    16 Neb. App. 153
    , 
    741 N.W.2d 184
     (2007). See, also, Gonzalez v. Union Pacific RR. Co., 
    282 Neb. 47
    ,
    
    803 N.W.2d 424
     (2011).
    5
    McCullough v. McCullough, 
    299 Neb. 719
    , 
    910 N.W.2d 515
     (2018).
    - 954 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    301 Nebraska R eports
    EAGLE PARTNERS v. ROOK
    Cite as 
    301 Neb. 947
    personal representative for his or her own services, may
    be reviewed by the court. Any person who has received
    excessive compensation from an estate for services ren-
    dered may be ordered to make appropriate refunds.
    The Estate claims § 30-2482 exclusively governs probate
    proceedings for review of employment and compensation of
    specialized agents. Keller disputes that its claim is governed
    by § 30-2482, and instead argues this claim arises under 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-2486