J-A19021-18
[…] He cites Commonwealth v. Hock,
728 A.2d 943(Pa. 1999), for the proposition that a valid charge of resisting arrest requires that the underlying arrest be lawful.
Id. at 30.Alternatively, Appellant suggests that his conduct did not rise to a sufficient level to sustain a conviction for resisting arrest. Rather, Appellant maintains that he “engaged in a minor scuffle with police.”
Id. (citing Commonwealthv. Eberhardt,
450 A.2d 651(Pa. Super. 1982); Commonwealth v. Rainey,
426 A.2d 1148(Pa. Super. 1981)). Section 5104 defines the crime of resisting arrest as follows: A person commits a misdemeanor of the second degree if, with the intent of preventing a public servant from effecting a lawful arrest or discharging any other duty, the person creates a substantial risk of bodily injury to the public servant or anyone else, or employs means justifying or requiring substantial force to overcome the resistance. 18 Pa.C.S. § 5104. Section 5104 criminalizes two types of conduct intended to prevent a lawful arrest: