State v. Southam , 2018 Ohio 5288 ( 2018 )
[…] costs imposed were for the costs of prosecution.
    {¶ 69} We will next address the court-appointed counsel costs. “Unlike the costs
    of prosecution, the imposition of the costs of * * * appointed counsel are premised on a
    finding of a defendant’s present or future ability to pay. Such a finding need not be made
    at a formal hearing, but the record must contain some evidence that the court considered
    the defendant’s ability to pay.” (Citations omitted.) State v. Seals, 6th Dist. Lucas No.
    L-17-1177, 
    2018-Ohio-2028
    , ¶ 14. R.C. 2941.51(D) states, in part:
    The fees and expenses approved by the court under this section shall
    not be taxed as part of the costs and shall be paid by the county. However,
    if the person represented has, or reasonably may be expected to have, the
    means to meet some part of the cost of the services rendered to the person,
    the person shall pay the county an amount that the person reasonably can be
    expected to pay.
    {¶ 70} Upon review of the record we do not find appellant’s trial counsel was
    ineffective at the time of sentencing with respect to appellant’s claims of court-appointed
    counsel costs to the extent the $4,122.83 in costs imposed were for court-appointed
    counsel costs.