Calixto v. Coughlin , 481 Mass. 157 ( 2018 )
[…] District of Massachusetts, alleging a violation of the WARN Act.
    The WARN Act provides that an employer, defined as a "business
    enterprise" that employs at least one hundred full-time
    employees or at least one hundred full- and part-time employees
    who collectively work at least 4,000 non-overtime hours per
    week, 
    29 U.S.C. § 2101
    (a)(1), "shall not order a plant closing
    or mass layoff until the end of a [sixty]-day period after the
    employer serves written notice of such an order" on each
    affected employee or the employees' representative, 
    29 U.S.C. § 2102
    (a).   If an employer fails to comply with the sixty-day
    notice requirement, it "shall be liable to each aggrieved
    employee who suffers an employment loss as a result of such
    closing or layoff" for "back pay" and employee benefits covering
    each day of the notice violation.   
    29 U.S.C. § 2104
    (a)(1).7
    "Back pay" under the WARN Act is owed for each day of violation
    and is set as the higher of the "average regular rate" received