David F. Dietz & a. v. Town of Tuftonboro , 171 N.H. 614 ( 2019 )
[…] See RSA 677:6; Golf Course
    Investors of NH v. Town of Jaffrey, 
    161 N.H. 675
    , 682 (2011) (reviewing issues
    of law decided by the ZBA de novo).
    “We will uphold the trial court’s decision on appeal unless it is not
    supported by the evidence or is legally erroneous.” Harrington, 152 N.H. at 77.
    “[W]e are mindful that we do not act as a super zoning board.” Id. at 82. “We
    review the trial court’s statutory interpretation de novo.” Olson v. Town of
    Grafton, 
    168 N.H. 563
    , 566 (2016).
    The Dietzes first argue that the trial court erred because RSA 674:33-a
    requires that the ZBA make written factual findings as to each element of the
    statute, and that here the ZBA failed to do so. The Dietzes focus on the
    language of Paragraph I of the statute, which provides that “the zoning board of
    adjustment shall, upon application by and with the burden of proof on the
    property owner, grant an equitable waiver from the requirement, if and only if
    the board makes all of the following findings.” RSA 674:33-a, I (emphasis
    added). They contend that the trial court erred when it determined that the
    ZBA’s grant of the equitable waivers “amounted to an implicit finding by the
    ZBA that all of the statutory requirements for an equitable waiver had been
    met.”