David F. Dietz & a. v. Town of Tuftonboro , 171 N.H. 614 ( 2019 )
[…] applicant establish that granting a variance is “consistent with the spirit of the
    [zoning] ordinance.” Bacon, 150 N.H. at 471-73. The same statutory
    requirement is not present in the equitable waiver statute. Compare RSA
    674:33, I(b)(2) with RSA 674:33-a.
    Nor are we persuaded that the “cumulative impact” rationale endorsed by
    the lead opinion in Bacon should be extended to the equitable waiver context.
    The Dietzes argue that the mandate in Paragraph I(d) to weigh “any public
    benefit to be gained,” RSA 674:33-a, I(d) (emphasis added), compels us to
    consider the cumulative impact of zoning violations in the equitable waiver
    context. We disagree. Paragraph I(d) provides: “That due to the degree of past
    construction or investment made in ignorance of the facts constituting the
    violation, the cost of correction so far outweighs any public benefit to be
    gained, that it would be inequitable to require the violation to be corrected.”
    RSA 674:33-a, I(d) (emphasis added). When read in its entirety, and within the
    10
    context of RSA 674:33-a as a whole, Paragraph I(d) is clear that the scope of
    the cost-benefit analysis is properly limited to the specific zoning violation at
    issue.