David F. Dietz & a. v. Town of Tuftonboro , 171 N.H. 614 ( 2019 )
[…] an equitable waiver. However, once the ZBA granted the waivers and the
    Dietzes appealed to the trial court, the burden of proof shifted to the Dietzes to
    show that the ZBA made an error of law, or that its decision was unreasonable.
    Harrington, 152 N.H. at 77. Here, based on the record before it, and absent
    such additional evidence, the trial court found that the ZBA’s decision was not
    unreasonable. We find no error.
    The Dietzes next argue that the trial court erred in its application of the
    balancing test set forth in RSA 674:33-a, I(d). Paragraph I(d) provides that the
    ZBA may grant an equitable waiver if it finds that “the cost of correction so far
    outweighs any public benefit to be gained, that it would be inequitable to
    require the violation to be corrected.” RSA 674:33-a, I(d). Specifically, the
    Dietzes argue that the equitable waivers should not have been granted because
    Sawyer Point presented no evidence to show the cost of correcting the zoning
    violations at issue. Sawyer Point counters that the members of the ZBA were