David F. Dietz & a. v. Town of Tuftonboro , 171 N.H. 614 ( 2019 )
[…] issued “if and only if the board makes all of the following findings.” 
    Id.
    Notably, however, this language requires only that the ZBA make findings, not
    that it must set forth those findings in writing.
    We find Property Portfolio Group, LLC v. Town of Derry, 
    163 N.H. 754
    (2012), instructive. The petitioners in Property Portfolio Group argued that the
    planning board erroneously granted a waiver of the town’s site plan regulations
    because the board failed to make findings on the record as required by RSA
    674:44, III(e) (2016). Property Portfolio Group, 163 N.H. at 757. The statutory
    provision at issue provided that “[t]he basis for any waiver granted by the
    planning board shall be recorded in the minutes of the board,” and that the
    board “may only grant a waiver if the board finds, by majority vote, that” one of
    two enumerated elements had been met. RSA 674:44, III(e). In interpreting
    that language, we observed that nothing in RSA 674:44, III(e) obligated the
    board to make express findings of fact; rather, the board simply needed to set