United States v. Rios-Rivera , 913 F.3d 38 ( 2019 )
[…] Ríos repeated
    this behavior the next day.            On April 11, at 8:00 a.m., Ríos once
    more met the victim at the gas station near her middle school.                    He
    again took her to a motel where he had sexual intercourse with her
    and then dropped her off at 3:00 p.m. at the bus stop near her
    house.
    After an investigation, in August 2013 the Puerto Rican
    authorities charged Ríos with three counts of sexual assault.                    In
    February 2014, a federal grand jury indicted Ríos for three
    violations      of       §      2423(a),       which     prohibits      "knowingly
    transport[ing]"      a       minor   "in    any    commonwealth,     territory   or
    possession of the United States, with intent that the individual
    engage . . . in any sexual activity for which any person can be
    charged with a criminal offense."              Before trial, Ríos entered into
    a   plea   agreement     with    the   government.        In   exchange   for    the
    government dropping two counts of the three-count indictment, Ríos
    pled guilty to one count and waived his right to appeal so long as
    - 3 -