Freedom Path, Inc. v. Internal Revenue Serv. ( 2019 )
[…] Northern District of Texas
    Before WIENER, SOUTHWICK, and COSTA, Circuit Judges.
    LESLIE H. SOUTHWICK, Circuit Judge:
    The plaintiff claimed that an Internal Revenue Service test for
    determining certain tax liabilities is facially unconstitutional. The district
    court held it is not. We conclude that the plaintiff does not have standing to
    bring this facial challenge. Therefore, we VACATE the district court’s final
    judgment for lack of jurisdiction.
    FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
    On March 7, 2011, Freedom Path applied for Section 501(c)(4) status
    under the Internal Revenue Code, claiming it was in the category of
    Case: 18-10092   Document: 00514797754    Page: 2   Date Filed: 01/16/2019
    No. 18-10092
    “organizations not organized for profit but operated exclusively for the
    promotion of social welfare.” See 26 U.S.C. § 501(c)(4). A section 501(c)(4)
    organization is exempted from income taxation. 
    Id. About one
    year after receiving Freedom Path’s application, the Internal
    Revenue Service (“IRS”) requested additional information.         Freedom Path
    responded.