Skjonsberg v. Menard, Inc. ( 2019 )
[…] Skjonsberg’s injuries. The same day, Employer and Insurer moved to reconsider on
    the grounds that the issue of payment for Skjonsberg’s medical expenses was moot.
    The Department denied Employer and Insurer’s motion on April 3, 2017.
    [¶8.]         Employer and Insurer then appealed to the circuit court on May 1,
    2017. However, Employer and Insurer failed to file a statement of issues within ten
    days pursuant to SDCL 1-26-31.4. 2 The parties filed their respective briefs and
    Skjonsberg pointed out Employer and Insurer’s failure to abide by SDCL 1-26-31.4.
    Employer and Insurer then requested leave to file a statement of issues, which the
    2.      SDCL 1-26-31.4 provides in relevant part:
    Within ten days after the filing of the notice of appeal as
    required by § 1-26-31, the appellant shall file with the clerk of
    the circuit court a statement of the issues the appellant intends
    to present on the appeal and shall serve on the other parties a
    copy of such statement.
    -3-
    #28438, #28445
    circuit court granted. On September 25, 2017, the circuit court affirmed the
    Department’s order.
    [¶9.]         Employer and Insurer appeal, raising one issue: whether the