Skjonsberg v. Menard, Inc. ( 2019 )
[…] Dakota Trailer Mfg., Inc. v. United Fire & Cas. Co., 
    2015 S.D. 55
    , ¶ 11,
    
    866 N.W.2d 545
    , 548 (quoting Peterson v. Evangelical Lutheran Good Samaritan
    Soc., 
    2012 S.D. 52
    , ¶ 13, 
    816 N.W.2d 843
    , 847). We perform this review “unaided by
    any presumption that the [circuit] court is correct.” Terveen v. S.D. Dep’t of Transp.,
    
    2015 S.D. 10
    , ¶ 6, 
    861 N.W.2d 775
    , 778 (quoting Brown v. Douglas Sch. Dist.,
    
    2002 S.D. 92
    , ¶ 17, 
    650 N.W.2d 264
    , 269). Therefore, as we recently stated, our
    3.       SDCL 15-26A-22 provides:
    An appellee may obtain review of a judgment or order entered in
    the same action which may adversely affect him by filing a
    notice of review and section B of the docketing statement
    required by subdivision 15-26A-4(2) with the clerk of the of the
    Supreme Court within twenty days after the service of the notice
    of appeal.
    -4-
    #28438, #28445
    review of an agency’s decision is as follows: “Questions of law are reviewed de novo.
    Matters of reviewable discretion are reviewed for abuse. The agency’s factual
    findings are reviewed under the clearly erroneous standard. The agency’s decision