of Thorstad — ( 2019 )
[…] available as a result of delayed retirement.”
    ¶ 11   We must next make a point about the statutes that we
    consider in this appeal. In 2013, section 14-10-114 was repealed
    and reenacted. Ch. 176, sec. 1, 14-10-114, 
    2013 Colo. Sess. Laws 639
    -52. The considerations relevant to determining maintenance in
    this case used to appear in subsections (3) and (4) before the 2013
    amendments, but they now appear in subsection (3).
    ¶ 12   The petition for dissolution of marriage in this case was filed
    on September 17, 2001, so the new version of section 14-10-114
    applicable to petitions filed on or after January 1, 2014, does not
    apply. See § 14-10-114(9). Rather, “[a]ctions filed before January
    1, 2014, are determined pursuant to the provisions of this section
    as it existed at the time of the filing of the action.” Id. This means
    that from this point on, unless otherwise noted, when we refer to
    any of the subsections of section 14-10-114, we are referring to
    those that existed in September 2001.
    ¶ 13   Section 14-10-122 does not contain similar language. So,