of Thorstad — ( 2019 )
[…] In re Marriage of Swing, 
    194 P.3d 498
    , 500 (Colo. App. 2008); see
    also In re Marriage of Barnthouse, 
    765 P.2d 610
    , 613 (Colo. App.
    1988)(“[W]e find no error in the court’s [finding] that the
    father . . . was voluntarily earning less than he was capable of
    earning. Therefore, there is no merit to the father’s contention that
    the . . . maintenance award[] [was] erroneous.”).
    ¶5    There is also the prospect that a payor’s decision to retire was
    not the product of an ulterior motive, but was, instead, a product of
    good faith. See § 14-10-114(8)(c)(V)(B) (“[A] party shall not be
    deemed ‘underemployed if . . . [t]he employment is a good faith
    2
    career choice . . . .”); cf. § 14-10-115(5)(b)(III)(B), C.R.S. 2018 (“[A]
    parent shall not be deemed ‘underemployed’ if . . . [t]he employment
    is a good faith career choice that is not intended to deprive a child
    of support and does not unreasonably reduce the support available
    to a child . . . .”). In those situations, the decision to retire may
    nonetheless pose a dilemma for the payor — which we shall call the
    “payor’s dilemma” — prompting him or her to worry, “If I decide to
    retire, thus reducing my income, will a court view my retirement as