of Thorstad — ( 2019 )
[…] question of what effect husband’s retirement would have
    on his maintenance obligation. So the separation
    agreement did not require the trial court to use section
    14-10-114 to resolve husband’s motion instead of
    subsections 122(1)(a), (2)(a), (2)(b), and (2)(c).
     We do not need to address wife’s assertion that the trial
    court erred when it decided that wife had confessed
    husband’s motion.
    13
    V.   Analysis
    A. The Decision to Award Maintenance
    ¶ 30     In 2001, before a court could award maintenance, section
    14-10-114(3) required the court to “make a threshold determination
    that the requesting spouse lacks sufficient property, including
    marital property, to provide for his or her reasonable needs and is
    unable to support himself or herself through appropriate
    employment.” In re Marriage of Rose, 
    134 P.3d 559
    , 561 (Colo. App.
    2006). Once the court found that this statutory threshold had been
    satisfied, it would turn to section 14-10-114(4) to figure out the
    amount and duration of maintenance. To do so, it would consider