Morgan K. Govan v. State of Indiana , 116 N.E.3d 1165 ( 2019 )
[…] Brigham
    City, Utah v. Stuart, 
    547 U.S. 398
    , 403, 
    126 S. Ct. 1943
    , 1947, 
    164 L. Ed. 2d 650
    (2006). The Indiana Supreme Court has similarly stated exigent circumstances
    may include “threats to the lives and safety of officers and others and the
    imminent destruction of evidence.” Holder v. State, 
    847 N.E.2d 930
    , 937 (Ind.
    2006).
    [22]   The General Assembly has codified a procedure for law enforcement agencies
    to obtain real-time cellular phone location data under exigent circumstances.
    Indiana Code section 35-33-5-12 (2014) provides:
    (a) A law enforcement officer or law enforcement agency may
    not use a real time tracking instrument that is capable of
    obtaining geolocation information concerning a cellular device
    connected to a cellular network unless:
    (1) the law enforcement officer or law enforcement agency has
    obtained an order issued by a court based upon a finding of
    probable cause to use the tracking instrument; or
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 18A-CR-708 | January 25, 2019       Page 9 of 23
    (2) exigent circumstances exist that necessitate using the tracking
    instrument without first obtaining a court order.
    (b) If a law enforcement officer or law enforcement agency uses a
    real time tracking instrument described in subsection (a) based
    upon the existence of exigent circumstances, the law enforcement
    officer or law enforcement agency shall seek to obtain an order
    issued by a court based upon a finding of probable cause not later
    than seventy-two (72) hours after the initial use of the real time
    tracking instrument.
    [23]   Govan does not claim that Indiana Code section 35-33-5-12 violates the Fourth
    Amendment by allowing officers to obtain real-time cellular phone location