Britton v. Office of the Att'y Gen. , 2019 NMCA 2 ( 2018 )
[…] (holding that the plaintiff did not have a cause of action
    under IPRA where the public body, which initially “did not fully comply” with IPRA,
    “had furnished or provided access to all of the documents in its possession that [the
    p]laintiff had requested” prior to the plaintiff bringing his claim). In cases where a public
    body believes requested records are exempt from inspection based on one of IPRA’s
    exceptions, “the greatest possible information” may initially—and in some cases, only—
    consist of a written explanation of denial issued by the custodian. See § 14-2-11(B)
    (providing that “[i]f a written request has been denied, the custodian shall provide the
    requester with a written explanation of the denial”). As this Court recently explained,
    IPRA is focused on providing “the greatest possible information[,]” not merely tangible
    documents, and “[d]enials are valuable information-gathering tools” because “the