Britton v. Office of the Att'y Gen. , 2019 NMCA 2 ( 2018 )
[…] determined to be “unreasonable[.]” Section 14-2-11(A), (C); see Faber, 2015-NMSC-
    015, ¶ 16 (“It is when the custodian fails to respond to a request or deliver a written
    explanation of the denial that the public [body] is subject to Section 14-2-11 damages.”).
    Section 14-2-11 thus “encourage[s] compliance,” San Juan, 2011-NMSC-011, ¶ 12, by
    public bodies during the operative stage of an IPRA request—i.e., in responding to a
    request—by creating a financial disincentive to failing to respond in a way that fulfills the
    public body’s substantive obligation under IPRA. Section 14-2-12(D), by contrast, serves
    a different purpose. Section 14-2-12(D) requires courts to “award damages, costs and
    reasonable attorneys’ fees to any person whose written request has been denied and is
    successful in a court action to enforce the provisions of [IPRA].” Section 14-2-12 thus
    “facilitate[s] enforcement,” San Juan, 2011-NMSC-011, ¶ 12, after a request has been
    denied—whether “deemed denied” or affirmatively denied based on an exception later
    determined to be inapplicable—by encouraging individuals to pursue an enforcement