Britton v. Office of the Att'y Gen. , 2019 NMCA 2 ( 2018 )
[…] Plaintiff had failed to establish that the AGO’s failure to produce responsive records was
    done intentionally or in bad faith, it also contended that “it is ultimately irrelevant
    whether” Plaintiff proffered evidence that the AGO withheld records in bad faith. The
    AGO’s primary argument that the portion of Plaintiff’s motion seeking Section 14-2-11
    damages should be denied focused on the timeliness of the AGO’s response. The AGO
    argued that because it was undisputed that it had “responded to Plaintiff’s IPRA request
    within fifteen days of receiving it[,]” Section 14-2-11(C)’s statutory damages provision—
    5
    which provides that “[a] custodian who does not deliver or mail a written explanation of
    denial within fifteen days after receipt of a written request for inspection is subject to an
    action to enforce the provisions of [IPRA]”—“has no application here.” The AGO argued
    that Plaintiff’s action to enforce the alleged IPRA violations was one arising under
    Section 14-2-12 of the Act, which, according to the AGO, provides a “separate