Britton v. Office of the Att'y Gen. , 2019 NMCA 2 ( 2018 )
[…] Gen. Motors Acceptance Corp. v. Anaya, 1985-
    NMSC-066, ¶ 15, 
    103 N.M. 72
    , 
    703 P.2d 169
    .
    B.     The Purpose of IPRA
    {29} The starting point for any court tasked with resolving an IPRA challenge is to
    place into statutory context the particular arguments made vis-à-vis the Legislature’s
    declared purpose in enacting IPRA. Unlike many statutes, for which the Legislature has
    provided no express statement of intent, IPRA contains a clear declaration of the public
    policy the Legislature intended to further by enacting IPRA. Section 14-2-5 provides:
    Recognizing that a representative government is dependent upon
    an informed electorate, the intent of the [L]egislature in enacting the
    Inspection of Public Records Act is to ensure, and it is declared to be the
    public policy of this state, that all persons are entitled to the greatest
    possible information regarding the affairs of government and the official
    acts of public officers and employees. It is the further intent of the
    [L]egislature, and it is declared to be the public policy of this state, that to
    provide persons with such information is an essential function of a
    representative government and an integral part of the routine duties of
    public officers and employees.
    (Emphasis added.) As our Supreme Court has explained, “IPRA is intended to ensure that
    the public servants of New Mexico remain accountable to the people they serve.” San
    Juan Agric. Water Users Ass’n v. KNME-TV (San Juan), 2011-NMSC-011, ¶ 16, 
    150 N.M. 64
    , 
    257 P.3d 884