Britton v. Office of the Att'y Gen. , 2019 NMCA 2 ( 2018 )
[…] of responsive records was reasonable, it may properly refuse to award statutory damages.
    See 
    id. If, however,
    the facts of a case support the conclusion that the public body’s
    failure was “unreasonable,” the district court must award statutory damages. 
    Id. And even
    under that circumstance, the Legislature has afforded district courts broad discretion in
    determining the amount of the award.
    {39} Unlike other statutory damages provisions that establish a sum certain to be paid
    in the event of a statutory violation, see, e.g., NMSA 1978, § 57-12-10(B) (2005)
    (providing for recovery of “actual damages or the sum of one hundred dollars ($100),
    whichever is greater[,]” where a person has suffered a loss resulting from a violation of
    the Unfair Practices Act), Section 14-2-11 establishes the penalty as a “not to exceed”
    amount of up to $100 per day. This reflects the Legislature’s understanding of the