Yee v. Massachusetts State Police , 481 Mass. 290 ( 2019 )
[…] Massachusetts State police, filed suit alleging that he suffered
    discrimination in violation of G. L. c. 151B, § 4, when he was
    unjustifiably denied a transfer to a different troop station on
    the basis of his age, race, or national origin.1   A Superior
    Court judge granted the motion of the State police for summary
    judgment, concluding that the plaintiff had not met his burden
    of showing that the denial of his request for a lateral transfer
    was an "adverse employment action," as required to prove an
    1 General Laws c. 151B, § 4 (1), provides that it is an
    unlawful practice for an employer to "refuse to hire or employ
    or to bar or to discharge from employment [an] individual or to
    discriminate against such individual," on the basis of a
    protected status such as race or national origin, "in
    compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of
    employment, unless based on a bona fide occupational
    qualification." The Commonwealth and its political
    subdivisions, including the State police, are covered by
    c. 151B. Bain v. Springfield, 
    424 Mass. 758
    , 763 (1997).
    The provision of c. 151B governing age discrimination
    distinguishes between private sector employers and the
    government as an employer. The section specifically covering
    the Commonwealth and its subdivisions is phrased somewhat
    differently from the section covering private employers.
    Compare G. L. c. 151B, § 4 (1C), with G. L. c. 151B, § 4 (1B).
    Section 4 (1C) provides that it is unlawful "[f]or the
    commonwealth or any of its political subdivisions, by itself or
    its agent, because of the age of any individual, to refuse to
    hire or employ or to bar or discharge from employment such
    individual in compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges
    of employment unless pursuant to any other general or special
    law." Because the State police have not alleged that Yee's
    claim falls outside the scope of this section, we decline to
    address whether the statute's omission of "discriminat[ion]"
    would bar a claim for refusal to grant a request for transfer.
    3