Salt Lake City v. Josephson , 435 P.3d 255 ( 2019 )
[…] the error should have been obvious to the trial court. So the error, if
    any, was not plain error, and Mr. Josephson’s claim must fail.45
    Conclusion
    ¶35 Neither of Mr. Josephson’s arguments was adequately
    preserved below. Given the complexity of both issues that are before
    _____________________________________________________________
    42See, e.g., 
    id.
     § 76-1-405 (explicitly defining instances when a
    subsequent prosecution is not barred by a former prosecution).
    43 See,    e.g.,    id.   § 76-5-202(5)(a)    (“Any     aggravating
    circumstance . . . that constitutes a separate offense does not merge
    with the crime of aggravated murder.”); id. § 76-5-203(5) (“Any
    predicate offense . . . that constitutes a separate offense does not
    merge with the crime of murder.”); id. § 76-8-508(3) (“The offense of
    tampering with a witness or soliciting or receiving a bribe under this
    section does not merge with any other substantive offense
    committed in the course of committing any offense under this