Salt Lake City v. Josephson , 435 P.3d 255 ( 2019 )
[…] merge with the crime of murder.”); id. § 76-8-508(3) (“The offense of
    tampering with a witness or soliciting or receiving a bribe under this
    section does not merge with any other substantive offense
    committed in the course of committing any offense under this
    section.”); id. § 76-8-508.3(4) (“The offense of retaliation against a
    witness, victim, or informant under this section does not merge with
    any other substantive offense committed in the course of committing
    any offense under this section.”).
    44 See id. § 58-37-8(7) (“A person may be charged and sentenced
    for a violation of this section, notwithstanding a charge and sentence
    for a violation of any other section of this chapter.”); id. § 76-6-202(3)
    (“A violation of this section is a separate offense from any of the
    offenses listed in Subsections (1)(a) through (g), and which may be
    committed by the actor while in the building.”).
    45This leaves an important question unanswered. But it would be