Salt Lake City v. Josephson , 435 P.3d 255 ( 2019 )
[…] 43 See,    e.g.,    id.   § 76-5-202(5)(a)    (“Any     aggravating
    circumstance . . . that constitutes a separate offense does not merge
    with the crime of aggravated murder.”); id. § 76-5-203(5) (“Any
    predicate offense . . . that constitutes a separate offense does not
    merge with the crime of murder.”); id. § 76-8-508(3) (“The offense of
    tampering with a witness or soliciting or receiving a bribe under this
    section does not merge with any other substantive offense
    committed in the course of committing any offense under this
    section.”); id. § 76-8-508.3(4) (“The offense of retaliation against a
    witness, victim, or informant under this section does not merge with
    any other substantive offense committed in the course of committing
    any offense under this section.”).
    44 See id. § 58-37-8(7) (“A person may be charged and sentenced
    for a violation of this section, notwithstanding a charge and sentence
    for a violation of any other section of this chapter.”); id. § 76-6-202(3)