Selwyn Vanderpool v. CPL B.M. Hunt and Greenbrier County Sheriff Department ( 2019 )
[…] information contained therein has been negligently disclosed
    by a state entity or a financial institution in violation of this
    article may file an action in any circuit court of this state
    against the state entity or financial institution and, if the
    customer proves that the state entity or financial institution
    negligently disclosed the customer’s financial records or the
    information contained therein, may recover from the state
    entity or financial institution an amount equal to the sum of:
    18
    West Virginia Code § 31A-2A-10 (1998) states: “The remedies provided in this
    article are exclusive for any violations or alleged violations of this article.”
    10
    (1) Up to one thousand dollars in civil damages, as
    penalty, without regard to the volume of records involved or
    lack of actual damages;
    (2) Any actual damages sustained by the customer as a
    result of the disclosure; and