Selwyn Vanderpool v. CPL B.M. Hunt and Greenbrier County Sheriff Department ( 2019 )
[…] (3) The costs of the action, including reasonable
    attorney’s fees, as may be allowed by the court.
    W.Va. Code § 31A-2A-7(b).
    In granting the respondents’ motion to dismiss, the circuit court found “that
    W.Va. Code § 31A-2A-7(b) does not apply to [Corporal] Hunt, [or the] Greenbrier
    Sheriff’s Department as they are not a state entity.” In this appeal, the petitioners argue
    that Corporal Hunt and the Greenbrier County Sheriff’s Department clearly fall within the
    definition of “state entity,” which is set forth in West Virginia Code § 31A-2A-1. Under
    the Act, “‘[s]tate entity’ means any state or local governmental office, officer, department,
    division, bureau, board or commission, including the Legislature, and any other state or
    local government agency of West Virginia, its political subdivisions and any agent
    thereof[.]” W.Va. Code § 31A-2A-1(f).
    Conversely, the respondents maintain that they do not come within the
    definition of “state entity” under the Act because the definition does not include “county
    governmental officials or employees.” The respondents argue that if the Legislature