Selwyn Vanderpool v. CPL B.M. Hunt and Greenbrier County Sheriff Department ( 2019 )
[…] of the records at least ten days prior to the date on which
    disclosure or production is sought; or (2) that service on the
    customer has been waived for good cause by the circuit court
    of Kanawha County or other circuit court of competent
    jurisdiction.
    W.Va. Code § 31A-2A-5(a). Based on the fact that they never received notice of the
    subpoena, the petitioners alleged in their complaint that the respondents negligently
    violated the Act by obtaining their financial records, and therefore, they are entitled to the
    damages afforded by West Virginia Code § 31A-2A-7(b) (1998).18 That statute provides
    for civil liability and damages as follows:
    (b) Any customer whose financial records or the
    information contained therein has been negligently disclosed
    by a state entity or a financial institution in violation of this
    article may file an action in any circuit court of this state
    against the state entity or financial institution and, if the
    customer proves that the state entity or financial institution
    negligently disclosed the customer’s financial records or the
    information contained therein, may recover from the state
    entity or financial institution an amount equal to the sum of:
    18
    West Virginia Code § 31A-2A-10 (1998) states: “The remedies provided in this
    article are exclusive for any violations or alleged violations of this article.”
    10
    (1) Up to one thousand dollars in civil damages, as