Selwyn Vanderpool v. CPL B.M. Hunt and Greenbrier County Sheriff Department ( 2019 )
[…] thereof[.]” W.Va. Code § 31A-2A-1(f).
    Conversely, the respondents maintain that they do not come within the
    definition of “state entity” under the Act because the definition does not include “county
    governmental officials or employees.” The respondents argue that if the Legislature
    intended to include county government officials or employees in the definition of “state
    entity” for the purpose of imposing civil liability under West Virginia Code § 31A-2A-
    7(b), it would have so specified as it did in West Virginia Code § 31A-2A-7(a).
    11
    Prescribing criminal penalties for violations of the Act, West Virginia Code § 31A-2A-7(a)
    provides:
    Any state, county or local government official or
    employee who knowingly and willfully discloses financial
    records with intent to violate this article, or who knowingly and
    willfully induces or attempts to induce an officer, employee,
    agent or director of a financial institution to disclose financial
    records to a state entity with intent to violate this article, is
    guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be
    fined not more than one thousand dollars.
    (Emphasis added).
    In interpreting a statute, our rules of statutory construction first require us to
    “ascertain and give effect to the intention of the Legislature.” Syl. Pt. 8, in part, Vest v.
    Cobb, 138 W.Va 660, 
    76 S.E.2d 885
     (1953).