Selwyn Vanderpool v. CPL B.M. Hunt and Greenbrier County Sheriff Department ( 2019 )
[…] disclosure of financial records which are otherwise public
    documents or matters of public record or the disclosure of
    financial records made to facilitate a lawful proceeding,
    investigation, examination or inspection by a state entity.
    Financial records obtained under this article by a state entity
    shall not be subject to disclosure under the provisions of article
    one [§§ 29B-1-1 et. seq.], chapter twenty-nine-b of this code.
    9
    In this case, the petitioners alleged that their financial records were
    wrongfully disclosed pursuant to West Virginia Code § 31A-2A-2(a)(2) because Corporal
    Hunt obtained a subpoena but failed to comply with the requirements of West Virginia
    Code § 31A-2A-5 (1998). That statute provides in relevant part:
    A financial institution may disclose or produce financial
    records to a state entity in compliance with a subpoena served
    upon it if the subpoena contains a certification that: (1) A copy
    of the subpoena has been served on the customer whose records
    are sought by the state entity seeking disclosure or production
    of the records at least ten days prior to the date on which
    disclosure or production is sought; or (2) that service on the
    customer has been waived for good cause by the circuit court
    of Kanawha County or other circuit court of competent
    jurisdiction.
    W.Va. Code § 31A-2A-5(a). Based on the fact that they never received notice of the
    subpoena, the petitioners alleged in their complaint that the respondents negligently
    violated the Act by obtaining their financial records, and therefore, they are entitled to the