Selwyn Vanderpool v. CPL B.M. Hunt and Greenbrier County Sheriff Department ( 2019 )
[…] Rine, 
    239 W.Va. 792
    , 798, 
    806 S.E.2d 448
    , 454
    (2017) (additional quotation and citation omitted). “We, therefore, give a new, complete
    and unqualified review to the parties’ arguments and the record before the circuit court.”
    
    Id.
    III. Discussion
    Enacted in 1998, the Maxwell Governmental Access to Financial Records
    Act limits a state entity’s access to certain records of financial institutions and provides for
    criminal and civil liability and penalties for violations thereof. In particular, West Virginia
    Code § 31A-2A-2 (1998) provides:
    (a) No state entity may have access to or obtain from a
    financial institution financial records of any customer except
    as set forth in section four [§31A-2A-4] of this article17 or
    under the following circumstances:
    (1) The customer has executed a written authorization
    pursuant to section three [§ 31A-2A-3] of this article;
    (2) The financial records are disclosed in response to a
    judicial order, warrant, summons or subpoena issued by a court
    17
    The additional exceptions set forth in West Virginia Code § 31A-2A-4 (1998) do
    not apply to this matter.
    8
    of competent jurisdiction or a valid administrative order or
    subpoena of a state entity expressly ordering or requiring the
    disclosure of financial records: Provided, That any subpoena
    issued pursuant to the provisions of this subsection shall
    comply with the provisions of section five [§31A-2A-5] of this
    article;
    (3) The financial records are disclosed in response to a
    judicial order authorizing the appointment of the state entity or
    its agent: (A) As guardian of the customer or conservator of his
    or her property; or (B) as administrator or executor of the
    customer’s estate;
    (4) The financial records are disclosed: (A) Pursuant to
    a state or federal rule of civil or criminal procedure or any
    comparable rule of another court of competent jurisdiction; (B)
    in response to a subpoena issued in connection with any
    pending civil or criminal proceeding in which a state entity is
    a party; or (C) in response to interrogatories in aid of execution
    propounded by a state entity where it is a judgment creditor of
    the customer;
    (5) The financial records are disclosed to law-
    enforcement officers pursuant to a grand jury or trial subpoena
    resulting from a criminal investigation which complies with
    the provisions of section six [§ 31A-2A-6] of this article; or
    (6) As may be required or permitted by any other state
    or federal law.
    (b) No state entity obtaining financial records pursuant
    to the provisions of this article and no person who obtains