J-A28002-18
[…] Moreover, to the extent the court considered the inter vivos transfers to Dimiter, Karin, and Ingrid to be advancements against the recipients’ residuary shares, the court also erred. An advancement “is an irrevocable gift by a parent to a child in anticipation of such child’s future share of the parent’s estate.” Estate of Allen,
412 A.2d 833, 839 (Pa. 1980). However, the concept of an advancement, in its strict technical sense, relates exclusively to cases of intestacy.
Id.See 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 2109.1 (“If a person dies intestate as to all or any part of his estate, property which he gave in his lifetime to an heir is treated as an advancement against the latter’s share of the estate only if declared in a writing by the decedent or acknowledged in writing by the heir -8- J-A28002-18 to be an advancement.”). Where a decedent dies testate, and the will does not refer to advancements, “it is considered that the will extinguishes or merges all prior advancements.