Obviously dissatisfied with that decision, Gannon brought his own motion in Superior Court. The Fire Fighters Arbitration Act, G.L. 1956 chapter 9.1 of title 28, provides firefighters such as Gannon with “the right to bargain collectively with their respective cities or towns and be represented by a labor organization in the collective bargaining as to wages, rates of pay, hours, working conditions, and all other terms and conditions of employment.” Section 28-9.1-4. Importantly, § 28-9.1-5 makes the firefighters’ union “the sole and exclusive bargaining agent for all of the members of the city or town fire department[.]” Section 28-9.1-5. Therefore, as the hearing justice noted, although it was Gannon’s termination that was at issue in the arbitration proceedings, “it was the Union that participated in that arbitration, it was the Union that was the -5- party to it, and it was the Union * * * that had the