It is our firm opinion that the hearing justice acted completely within her discretion when she denied Gannon’s motion to amend. -9- Because Gannon did not have standing to bring this action in his individual capacity, and because the hearing justice properly denied the motion to substitute the union, it follows that the hearing justice was correct when she granted the city’s motion to dismiss Gannon’s motion to vacate the arbitration award. C Attorneys’ Fees Finally, we address the city’s motion for attorneys’ fees. Section 28-9-18(c) provides that: “If the motion to vacate, modify, or correct an arbitrator’s award is denied, the moving party shall pay the costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees of the prevailing party.” In our view, this language leaves no room for debate—Gannon is responsible to pay the city’s reasonable attorneys’ fees.