The city objected and renewed its motion to dismiss. The hearing justice, for reasons discussed infra, denied Gannon’s motion to substitute and granted the city’s motion to dismiss. The order memorializing those decisions was entered on June 20, 2017, and the city soon filed a motion for “(A) As a practical matter impair or impede the person’s ability to protect that interest; or “(B) Leave any of the persons already parties subject to a substantial risk of incurring double, multiple, or otherwise inconsistent obligations by reason of the person’s claimed interest.” 2 General Laws 1956 § 28-9-18(c) provides: “If the motion to vacate, modify, or correct an arbitrator’s award is denied, the moving party shall pay the costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees of the prevailing party.” -3- costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees, pursuant to § 28-9-18(c), which the hearing justice granted.