Trust v. Bd. of Cty Comm'rs ( 2019 )
[…] classification as being a part of a taxpayer’s residence. . . . As a
    result, depending on the facts in a particular case, the amount of
    such residential acreage may be either the taxpayer’s entire
    property or only some lesser portion thereof, whichever is consistent
    with the taxpayer’s use of the property.”).
    ¶ 107   And I disagree with the County that the mixed-use statutory
    scheme controls this situation. That statutory scheme is
    63
    inapplicable to the west parcel, as it only applies to parcels of land
    containing improvements. See § 39-1-103(9)(a) (“In the case of an
    improvement which is used as a residential dwelling unit and is
    also used for any other purpose . . . .”); § 39-1-103(9)(b) (“In the
    case of land containing more than one improvement, one of which is
    a residential dwelling unit . . . .”).
    ¶ 108   I also disagree with the Trust that Farny mandates that the
    west parcel must be fully classified as residential land because
    “there is no basis for saying that some part of the land was used for
    a different 
    purpose.” 985 P.2d at 110