Trust v. Bd. of Cty Comm'rs ( 2019 )
[…] minor structures, are located. “Vacant land” may
    include land with site improvements. 2 “Vacant
    land” includes land that is part of a development
    tract or subdivision when using present worth
    discounting in the market approach to appraisal;
    however, “vacant land” shall not include any lots
    within such subdivision or any portion of such
    development tract that improvements, other than
    site improvements or minor structures, have been
    erected upon or affixed thereto.
    ¶ 11   In plain and unequivocal words, section 39-1-103(14)(c)(I)
    states that for purposes of property tax valuation assessment,
    2“‘Site improvements’ means streets with curbs and gutters,
    culverts and other sewage and drainage facilities, and utility
    easements and hookups for individual lots or parcels.” § 39-1-
    103(14)(c)(II)(B), C.R.S. 2018.
    7
    “vacant land” is any parcel or tract of land “upon which no
    buildings or fixtures, other than minor structures, are located.” 3
    This language is unambiguous and must be applied in accordance
    with its plain and ordinary meaning.