Trust v. Bd. of Cty Comm'rs ( 2019 )
[…] land and contiguous parcels of land under common ownership,
    1. “upon which residential improvements are located”; and
    2. “that is used as a unit in conjunction with the residential
    improvements located thereon.”
    Thus, to ascertain and effectuate the General Assembly’s intent
    regarding the meaning of “residential land,” it is essential that we
    also do so with regard to the meaning of the term “residential
    improvements.”
    D.   Residential Improvements
    ¶ 14   The plural term “residential improvements” is defined in
    section 39-1-102(14.3). The first sentence of subsection 102(14.3)
    defines “[r]esidential improvements” as “a building, or that portion
    of a building, designed for use predominantly as a place of
    residency by a person, a family, or families.” The second sentence
    states that “residential improvements” also includes “buildings,
    administers material aspects of the agricultural operation or is the
    spouse or a parent, grandparent, sibling, or child of the individual.”
    9