[Cite as State v. Ellis,
[…] Therefore, appellant’s sentence was not contrary to R.C. 2929.14(B)(1)(e). {¶ 16} Accordingly, appellant’s second assignment of error is not well-taken. 6. {¶ 17} Finally, our review of appellant’s sentence has uncovered an error by the trial court that was not raised by the parties, but which we will now address sua sponte. Under Count One, the trial court imposed both the one-year firearm specification pursuant to R.C. 2941.141 and R.C. 2929.14(B)(1)(a)(iii), and the three-year firearm specification pursuant to R.C. 2941.145 and R.C. 2929.14(B)(1)(a)(ii). However, R.C. 2941.141(B) provides that “Imposition of a one-year mandatory prison term upon an offender under division (B)(1)(a)(iii) of section 2929.14 of the Revised Code is precluded if a court imposes [a] * * * three-year * * * mandatory prison term on the offender under division (B)(1)(a) * * * (ii) * * * of that section relative to the same felony.” Thus, because the trial court imposed the three-year firearm specification, it was statutorily precluded from also imposing the one-year firearm specification on the same count. State v. Freeman, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 106363,