Elijah Couch v. Secretary of Health and Human Services , 774 F.2d 163 ( 1985 )
[…] Couch appeals claiming that he submitted sufficient evidence to invoke both the statutory and interim presumptions of disability.

    II.

    9

    To be eligible for payment of benefits under the Act, a miner must demonstrate that he is totally disabled due to pneumoconiosis. 20 C.F.R. Sec. 410.410. The Act provides a claimant with the benefit of a presumption of disability due to pneumoconiosis if a claimant can satisfy one of several provisions. Couch relies on the statutory presumption set out in 30 U.S.C. Sec. 921(c)(4). That provision states:

    10

    If a miner was employed for fifteen years or more in one or more underground coal mines, and if there is a chest roentgenogram [x-ray] submitted in connection with such miner's ... claim under this title, and it is interpreted as negative with respect to the requirements of paragraph (3) of this subsection,2 and if other evidence demonstrates the existence of a totally disabling respiratory or pulmonary impairment, then there shall be a rebuttable presumption that such a miner is totally disabled due to pneumoconiosis.... The Secretary may rebut such presumption only by establishing that (A) such miner does not, or did not, have pneumoconiosis, or that (B) his respiratory or pulmonary impairment did not arise out of, or in connection with, employment in a coal mine.

    11

    The Act also authorizes the Secretary to promulgate regulations establishing presumptions of disability. 30 U.S.C. Sec. 921(b).