Elijah Couch v. Secretary of Health and Human Services , 774 F.2d 163 ( 1985 )
[…] 26

    Accordingly, we find that the Secretary's decision that the appellant is not entitled to black lung disability benefits is supported by substantial evidence, and we AFFIRM the judgment of the district court.

    1

    Both A and B readers are certified by the Public Health Service. B readers have greater qualifications. Lawson v. Secretary of Health and Human Services, 688 F.2d 436, 437 (6th Cir.1982)

    2

    Section 921(c)(3) provides:

    If a miner is suffering or suffered from a chronic dust disease of the lung which (A) when diagnosed by chest roentgenogram, yields one or more large opacities (greater than one centimeter in diameter) and would be classified in category A, B, or C in the International Classification of Radiographs of the Pneumoconiosis by the International Labor Organization, (B) when diagnosed by biopsy or autopsy yields massive lesions in the lung, or (C) when diagnosis is made by other means, would be a condition which could reasonably be expected to yield results described in clause (A) or (B) if diagnosis had been made in the manner prescribed in clause (A) or (B), then there shall be an irrebutable presumption that he is totally disabled due to pneumoconiosis or that his death was due to pneumoconiosis, or that at the time of his death he was totally disabled by pneumoconiosis, as the case may be.

    3

    Since we conclude that the Secretary did not err in concluding that the presumptions were not invoked, we do not consider the sufficiency of rebuttal evidence

    4