In re N.C. & A.C. , 2019 Ohio 567 ( 2019 )
[…] permanent custody. The factors in R.C. 2151.414(D)(1)(d), therefore weighed in favor
    of granting custody to MCCS.
    E. Whether any Factors in R.C. 2151.414(E)(7) to (11) Apply
    {¶ 68} As noted, the trial court specifically addressed R.C. 2151.414(E)(10), which
    -22-
    requires the court “to enter a finding that the child cannot be placed with either parent
    within a reasonable time or should not be placed with either parent” if the court finds by
    clear and convincing evidence that “[t]he parent has abandoned the child.”
    {¶ 69} R.C. 2151.011(C) provides that:
    For the purposes of this chapter, a child shall be presumed
    abandoned when the parents of the child have failed to visit or maintain
    contact with the child for more than ninety days, regardless of whether the
    parents resume contact with the child after that period of ninety days.
    This is a rebuttable presumption. In re Custody of C.E., 2d Dist. Champaign No. 2005-
    CA-11, 
    2005-Ohio-5913
    , ¶ 17. However, Father did nothing to rebut the presumption.
    As the trial court observed, Father’s visitation at first was pretty consistent, but then he