Zellner v. Prestige Gardens Rehab. & Nursing Ctr. , 2019 Ohio 595 ( 2019 )
[…] provider to settle by binding arbitration any dispute or controversy
    arising out of the diagnosis, treatment, or care of the patient rendered
    by a hospital or healthcare provider, that is entered into prior to the
    diagnosis, treatment, or care of the patient is valid, irrevocable, and
    enforceable once the contract is signed by all parties. The contract
    remains valid, irrevocable, and enforceable until or unless the patient
    or the patient’s legal representative rescinds the contract by written
    notice within thirty days of the signing of the contract.
    R.C. 2711.22(A). In turn, R.C. 2711.23 provides, in relevant part:
    To be valid and enforceable any arbitration agreements pursuant to
    sections 2711.01 and 2711.22 of the Revised Code for controversies
    involving a medical, dental, chiropractic, or optometric claim that is
    entered into prior to a patient receiving any care, diagnosis, or
    treatment shall include or be subject to the following conditions:
    ***
    (C) The agreement shall provide that the decision whether or not to
    sign the agreement is solely a matter for the patient’s determination
    without any influence;
    -21-
    Case No. 14-18-14
    ***
    (E) The agreement shall provide that the arbitration expenses shall be
    divided equally between the parties to the agreement;
    ***
    (G) The arbitration agreement shall be separate from any other
    agreement, consent, or document[.]
    R.C. 2711.23(C), (E), (G).
    {¶26} We conclude that the trial court did not abuse its discretion by staying
    the entire proceedings because, even assuming that the arbitration agreement does
    not comply with R.C. 2711.23, staying the proceedings pending arbitration is
    appropriate because Zellner’s action includes at least one non-medical claim subject
    to the arbitration agreement. By its terms, R.C. 2711.23 applies only to arbitration
    agreements between patients and hospitals or healthcare providers for controversies
    “involving * * * medical, dental, chiropractic, or optometric claim[s] that [are]
    entered into prior to a patient receiving any care, diagnosis, or treatment.” See
    Donnell v. Parkcliffe Alzheimer’s Community, 6th Dist. Wood No. WD-17-001,
    2017-Ohio-7982, ¶ 26-27; R.C. 2711.22(A). Therefore, an agreement to arbitrate
    non-medical, non-dental, non-chiropractic, or non-optometric claims does not need