Zellner v. Prestige Gardens Rehab. & Nursing Ctr. , 2019 Ohio 595 ( 2019 )
[…] ¶ 37.    Therefore, the trial court did not abuse its discretion by staying the
    proceedings despite Zellner’s claims of unconscionability.
    {¶25} We also consider Zellner’s argument that the arbitration agreement is
    unenforceable for failure to comply with R.C. 2711.23. Zellner argues that because
    “the arbitration clause in this case completely fails to meet several requirements of
    [R.C. 2711.23], it is invalid and unenforceable as a matter of law.” (Appellant’s
    Brief at 9). In particular, Zellner argues that the arbitration agreement fails to
    comply with R.C. 2711.23(C), (E), and (G). (Id. at 10-11).
    -20-
    Case No. 14-18-14
    R.C. 2711.22 provides:
    [A] written contract between a patient and a hospital or healthcare
    provider to settle by binding arbitration any dispute or controversy
    arising out of the diagnosis, treatment, or care of the patient rendered
    by a hospital or healthcare provider, that is entered into prior to the
    diagnosis, treatment, or care of the patient is valid, irrevocable, and
    enforceable once the contract is signed by all parties. The contract
    remains valid, irrevocable, and enforceable until or unless the patient
    or the patient’s legal representative rescinds the contract by written
    notice within thirty days of the signing of the contract.
    R.C. 2711.22(A). In turn, R.C. 2711.23 provides, in relevant part:
    To be valid and enforceable any arbitration agreements pursuant to
    sections 2711.01 and 2711.22 of the Revised Code for controversies
    involving a medical, dental, chiropractic, or optometric claim that is
    entered into prior to a patient receiving any care, diagnosis, or
    treatment shall include or be subject to the following conditions:
    ***
    (C) The agreement shall provide that the decision whether or not to
    sign the agreement is solely a matter for the patient’s determination
    without any influence;