Brinkman v. Brinkman , 923 N.W.2d 380 ( 2019 )
[…] Thus, there were two pending cases involving substantially
    the same subject matter and parties in two different courts. The
    only dispute presented by the parties concerning the elements
    of jurisdictional priority is whether the county and the district
    courts have concurrent original jurisdiction.
    The estate argues that the county court has exclusive origi-
    nal jurisdiction over the construction of the will and that the
    district court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over such mat-
    ters. We disagree.
    The estate relies on Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 24-517(1) and
    30-2211 (Reissue 2016). Section 24-517 provides in pertinent
    part: “Each county court shall have the following jurisdiction:
    (1) Exclusive original jurisdiction of all matters relating to
    decedents’ estates, including the probate of wills and the con-
    struction thereof . . . .” Section 30-2211(a) provides in part:
    “To the full extent permitted by the Constitution of Nebraska,
    the [county] court has jurisdiction over all subject matter
    4
    Id.
    5
    
    Id. at 464,
    855 N.W.2d at 596.
    6
    
    Id. - 321
    -