State v. McGuire , 301 Neb. 895 ( 2018 )
[…] matter are in pari materia and should be conjunctively consid-
    ered and construed to determine the intent of the Legislature,
    so that different provisions are consistent, harmonious, and
    sensible.10
    [9] Ordinarily, we look no further than the text. In order for
    a court to inquire into a statute’s legislative history, that statute
    in question must be open to construction, and a statute is open
    to construction when its terms require interpretation or may
    reasonably be considered ambiguous.11 So we begin with the
    text of the two statutes.
    Section 29-818 establishes the basic framework for dealing
    with seized property. It states:
    Except for animals as provided in section 28-1012.01,
    property seized under a search warrant or validly seized
    without a warrant shall be safely kept by the officer seiz-
    ing the same, unless otherwise directed by the judge or
    magistrate, and shall be so kept so long as necessary for
    9
    Synergy4 Enters., supra note 4.
    10
    Wisner v. Vandelay Investments, 
    300 Neb. 825
    , 
    916 N.W.2d 698
    (2018).
    11
    Cookson v. Ramge, 
    299 Neb. 128
    , 
    907 N.W.2d 296
    (2018).
    - 902 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    301 Nebraska R eports
    STATE v. McGUIRE
    Cite as 
    301 Neb. 895
    the purpose of being produced as evidence in any trial.
    Property seized may not be taken from the officer having
    it in custody by replevin or other writ so long as it is or
    may be required as evidence in any trial, nor may it be
    so taken in any event where a complaint has been filed in
    connection with which the property was or may be used as
    evidence, and the court in which such complaint was filed
    shall have exclusive jurisdiction for disposition of the
    property or funds and to determine rights therein, includ-
    ing questions respecting the title, possession, control, and
    disposition thereof. This section shall not preempt, and
    shall not be construed to preempt, any ordinance of a city
    of the metropolitan or primary class.12
    Several important principles follow from this statutory
    framework, including a jurisdictional precept. First, an officer
    seizing property pursuant to a warrant must safely keep the
    seized property, unless otherwise directed by a judge or mag-
    istrate.