State v. McGuire , 301 Neb. 895 ( 2018 )
[…] property or funds and to determine rights therein, including
    questions respecting the title, possession, control, and disposi-
    tion thereof.”13
    It is only in the light of these principles that § 29-820
    authorizes law enforcement to dispose of certain property
    12
    § 29-818.
    13
    
    Id. - 903
    -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    301 Nebraska R eports
    STATE v. McGUIRE
    Cite as 
    301 Neb. 895
    seized or held and no longer required as evidence. Two sub-
    sections are pertinent to this appeal—subsections (1)(e) and
    (1)(f). Section 29-820(1)(e) states, “[f]irearms, ammunition,
    explosives, bombs, and like devices which have been used
    in the commission of crime shall be destroyed[.]” Section
    29-820(1)(f) allows law enforcement to return firearms to
    owners that “(i) have not been used in the commission of
    crime, (ii) have not been defaced or altered in any manner
    that violates any state or federal law, (iii) may have a lawful
    use and be lawfully possessed, and (iv) [were not seized in a
    domestic assault].”
    The State reads the introductory language of § 29-820 to
    confer exclusive authority upon the law enforcement agency
    over the items covered by subsections (1)(e) and (1)(f). It relies
    upon language stating that “when property seized or held is no
    longer required as evidence, it shall be disposed of by the law
    enforcement agency on such showing as the law enforcement
    agency may deem adequate.”14
    But that language is conditioned. Section 29-820(1) begins
    this authorization stating, “Unless other disposition is specifi-
    cally provided by law . . . .” Reading §§ 29-818 and 29-820
    together, § 29-820 applies only where the exclusive jurisdiction