Commonwealth v. Padilla-Vargas , 204 A.3d 971 ( 2019 )
[…] may not weigh the evidence and substitute its judgment for the fact-finder.”
    
    Id.
    At the time Appellant committed his crime, the relevant statute provided
    that a person is guilty of Cruelty to Animals as a first-degree misdemeanor if
    he “willfully and maliciously” kills, maims, mutilates, tortures, or disfigures a
    dog. 18 Pa.C.S. § 5511(a)(2.1)(i)(a).4
    “‘Willful’ conduct is the same as ‘knowing’ conduct” under the Crimes
    Code. Commonwealth v. Crawford, 
    24 A.3d 396
    , 401 (Pa. Super. 2011)
    (citing 18 Pa.C.S. § 302(g)). A person acts knowingly with respect to a result
    element of a criminal offense where “he is aware that it is practically certain
    that his conduct will cause such a result.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 302(b)(2)(ii).
    This Court has defined malicious behavior as “conduct that represents a
    wickedness of disposition, hardness of heart, cruelty, recklessness of
    consequences, and a mind regardless of social duty.” Crawford, 
    supra at 402