[Cite as 18-CA-18; 18-CA-31,
[…] Hertel, 5th Dist. Delaware No. 14 CAA 04 0019, 2015- Ohio-1168, ¶ 16, appeal not allowed,
143 Ohio St.3d 1466,
2015-Ohio-3733,
37 N.E.3d 1250; State v. Ingram,
2017-Ohio-5685,
93 N.E.3d 1253, ¶ 25 (6th Dist.). {¶39} Appellant was imprisoned on other charges when the instant case was initiated. R.C. 2941.401 states in pertinent part: When a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a correctional institution of this state, and when during the continuance of the term of imprisonment there is pending in this state any untried indictment, information, or complaint against the prisoner, he shall be brought to trial within one hundred eighty days after he causes to be delivered to the prosecuting attorney and the appropriate court in which the matter is