Gualterio Santos-Santos v. William P. Barr , 917 F.3d 486 ( 2019 )
[…] INS will file the show cause order and NTA; (7) a statement that the alien must advise the
    Immigration Court of his or her current address and telephone number, and a statement that
    failure to do so may result in an in absentia hearing under 
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.26
    . 
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.15
    (b). An NTA for removal proceedings must also include the alien’s name and any
    known aliases, the alien’s address, the alien’s registration number, the alien’s alleged nationality
    and citizenship, and the language that the alien understands. 
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.15
    (c). Failure to
    include this information, however, “shall not be construed as affording the alien any substantive
    or procedural rights.” 
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.15
    (c). No references to the time and place of the hearing
    4It bears mentioning that the “Notice to Appear” in 
    8 C.F.R. §§ 1003.13
    –14 is different from the “Notice to
    Appear” in 
    8 U.S.C. § 1229
    (a)(1). Unlike a Notice to appear in