Hogen v. Hogen ( 2019 )
[…] Woodland,
    
    147 N.W.2d 590
    , 602 (N.D. 1966); Shuck v. Shuck, 
    77 N.D. 628
    , 634, 
    44 N.W.2d 767
    , 771 (1950). In Shuck, at 637, 
    44 N.W.2d at 773
    , this Court said that a grantee
    obtaining no title under a deed from a grantor has no title to transfer to another. Shuck
    recognizes the general rule that a transferor cannot convey an interest greater than the
    5
    transferor has in the property, and a transferor who does not hold title to property
    cannot pass or transfer title to that property. 23 Am. Jur. 2d Deeds § 7 (2013). See
    N.D.C.C § 47-09-16 (“A transfer vests in the transferee all the actual title to the thing
    transferred which the transferor then has unless a different intention is expressed or
    is necessarily implied.”).
    [¶15] Here, Marby and Susan Hogen obtained their interests in the land from Rodney
    Hogen, and their interest in the land depends on his interest in the land. In this case,
    their interest in the land is derived from Rodney Hogen’s quit claim deeds, and his