In re Children of Tiyonie R. ( 2019 )
[…] M.R.S.	§	4055(1)(B)(2).		Moreover,	a	parent	whose	rights	have	been	terminated
    2		This	evidence	also	supports	the	court’s	determination	that	termination	of	the	mother’s	parental
    rights	is	in	the	children’s	best	interests,	and	we	discern	no	abuse	of	discretion	in	that	conclusion.		See
    In	re	Child	of	Troy	C.,	
    2018 ME 150
    ,	¶	8,	
    196 A.3d 452
    	(stating	that	we	review	the	court’s	best	interest
    finding	for	clear	error	or	an	abuse	of	discretion).
    7
    has	 no	 interest	 in	 post-termination	 proceedings,	 22	 M.R.S.	 §	4056(1),	 (3)
    (2018),	and	“[t]he	termination	of	one	parent’s	rights	shall	not	affect	the	rights
    of	 the	 other	 parent,”	 22	 M.R.S.	 §	 4056(2)	 (2018).	 	 Thus,	 the	 termination	 or
    nontermination	 of	 one	 parent’s	 rights	 may	 be	 of	 no	 moment	 in	 the
    determination	 of	 whether	 it	 is	 appropriate	 to	 terminate	 the	 other	 parent’s
    rights.
    The	entry	is:
    Judgment	affirmed.