In re Children of Tiyonie R. ( 2019 )
[…] permanency	for	this	child	is	of	particular	import.”		The	children	have	been	with
    their	current	foster	family	since	May	of	2017;	they	are	closely	bonded	to	their
    foster	parents	and	are	thriving	in	their	care.
    [¶4]		 Based	on	these	findings,	the	court	found,	by	clear	and	convincing
    evidence,	that	the	mother	is	“unwilling	or	unable	to	protect	the	child[ren]	from
    jeopardy	and	these	circumstances	are	unlikely	to	change	within	a	time	which	is
    reasonably	 calculated	 to	 meet	 the	 child[ren]’s	 needs,”	 22	 M.R.S.
    §	4055(1)(B)(2)(b)(i);	 is	 unwilling	 or	 unable	 to	 take	 responsibility	 for	 the
    children	“within	a	time	which	is	reasonably	calculated	to	meet	the	child[ren]’s
    need[s],”	22	M.R.S.	§	4055(1)(B)(2)(b)(ii);	and	has	failed	to	make	a	good	faith
    effort	 to	 rehabilitate	 and	 reunify	 with	 the	 children,	 see	 22	M.R.S.
    §	4055(1)(B)(2)(b)(iv).		The	court	further	determined	that	termination	of	the