Michael A. Jones v. United States , 202 A.3d 1154 ( 2019 )
[…] specifically address appellant’s request that the government be sanctioned or his
    request for an evidentiary hearing to determine the proper sanction; it stated only
    that it found “no reason to believe that there was any bad faith in disposing of the
    targeted evidence.” 29
    27
    Subject to an exception that does not apply in this case, biological
    material that was evidence in a defendant’s case must be in the government’s
    “actual or constructive possession” to be subject to post-conviction testing under
    the IPA. 
    D.C. Code § 22-4133
     (a)(2).
    28
    An applicant for post-conviction DNA testing under the IPA must show
    “there is a reasonable probability that testing will produce non-cumulative
    evidence that would help establish that the applicant was actually innocent of the
    crime for which the applicant was convicted[.]” 
    D.C. Code § 22-4133
    . See
    (Wallace) Mitchell v. United States, 
    80 A.3d 962
    , 970 (D.C. 2013); Hood v. United
    States, 
    28 A.3d 553
    , 564-66 (D.C. 2011); Cuffey v. United States, 
    976 A.2d 897
    ,
    899 (D.C. 2009).