Michael A. Jones v. United States , 202 A.3d 1154 ( 2019 )
[…] that the evidence he sought for DNA testing had been destroyed and was no longer
    in the government’s possession. He did not request more information about the
    search or contend that a hearing was necessary to explore those issues further.
    Rather, appellant argued that the government had violated its duty under the IPA to
    preserve biological evidence,24 and that its destruction or loss of the evidence
    therefore was “at the very least negligent” and possibly more culpable. 25 Appellant
    24
    See 
    D.C. Code § 22-4134
     (a) (“Law enforcement agencies shall preserve
    biological material that was seized or recovered as evidence in the investigation or
    prosecution that resulted in the conviction . . . for a crime of violence and not
    consumed in previous DNA testing for 5 years or as long as any person
    incarcerated in connection with that case or investigation remains in custody,
    whichever is longer.”).
    25
    Appellant argued that the government’s destruction of the evidence may
    have been “much more than negligent,” i.e., grossly negligent or even in bad faith,
    given that it occurred shortly after the evidence had been requested by the Catholic