Real Estate Commission v. Vizzi , 2019 COA 33 ( 2019 )
[…] inspection of the property” or “to independently verify the accuracy
    or completeness of statements made by the seller, landlord, or
    independent inspectors”); and subsection (5) (a “transaction broker
    has no duty to conduct an independent investigation of the buyer’s
    14
    or tenant’s financial condition or to verify the accuracy or
    completeness of any statement made by the buyer or tenant”).
    ¶ 44   Thus, the parties may alter those default provisions by
    requiring the broker to take on duties in addition to those listed.
    See § 12-61-803(5) (“Nothing contained in this section shall prohibit
    the public from entering into written contracts with any broker
    which contain duties, obligations, or responsibilities which are in
    addition to those specified in this part 8.”).
    ¶ 45   For example, subsection (3) would allow certain information to
    be disclosed by a transaction-broker if all parties provide informed
    consent. If — but only if — such consent is given, the transaction-
    broker can deviate from the default statutory duty of nondisclosure