Real Estate Commission v. Vizzi , 2019 COA 33 ( 2019 )
[…] 808(2)(a)(II) modifies section 12-61-807(2) to allow an agent to enter
    into an agreement to provide fewer services than those enumerated
    in section 12-61-807. This interpretation is not supported by the
    statute.
    ¶ 39   Could the legislature have intended to allow a transaction-
    broker to contract his way out of having to perform the required
    duties that the legislature — with great specificity — enumerated in
    section 12-61-807(2)? Such a reading is highly implausible.
    ¶ 40   We acknowledge that the “different from” language in section
    12-61-808(2)(a)(III) distinguishes that statute from the language of
    section 12-61-803, which defines relationships between brokers
    and the public. Section 12-61-803(5) says, “[n]othing contained in
    this section shall prohibit the public from entering into written
    contracts with any broker which contain duties, obligations, or
    responsibilities which are in addition to those specified in this part
    8.” (Emphasis added.)
    ¶ 41   But we do not interpret the “different from” language in
    section 12-61-808(2)(a)(III) as permitting a transaction-broker to
    13
    contract to provide fewer services than those listed in section 12-