Real Estate Commission v. Vizzi , 2019 COA 33 ( 2019 )
[…] ¶ 11   And he contends that the Commission exceeded its statutory
    authority and thus violated his due process rights when it
    disciplined him more harshly than did the ALJ, and that its
    decision to do so was arbitrary and capricious.
    ¶ 12   For the reasons discussed below, we reject these contentions.
    III. Legal Standards
    ¶ 13   We must sustain the Commission’s decision unless it is
    arbitrary or capricious, unsupported by the evidence, or contrary to
    law. Coffman v. Colo. Common Cause, 
    102 P.3d 999
    , 1005 (Colo.
    2004); see also § 24-4-106(7)(a), C.R.S. 2018 (On review of agency
    action, “[i]f the court finds no error, it shall affirm the agency
    action.”).
    ¶ 14   The issues in this appeal are governed by state statute.
    Statutory interpretation presents a question of law we review de
    novo. Gessler v. Colo. Common Cause, 
    2014 CO 44
    , ¶ 7. It is our
    4
    function to interpret statutes. § 24-4-106(7)(d) (“In all cases under
    review, the court shall determine all questions of law and interpret
    the statutory and constitutional provisions involved.”); El Paso Cty.
    Bd. of Equalization v. Craddock, 
    850 P.2d 702
    , 705 (Colo. 1993) (“An
    administrative agency’s construction [of a statute] should be given
    appropriate deference but is not binding on the court.”).