Filed 2/21/19 by Clerk of Supreme Court IN THE SUPREME COURT STATE OF NORTH DAKOTA
[…] The court would also have known that V.E.H. and J.J.H. no longer wanted to reside in Heidt’s household and that there was a potential for creating what this Court has generally regarded as a disfavored situation; the separation of G.I.H. and G.O.H. from V.E.H. and J.J.H. These circumstances were sufficient to 5 demonstrate a prima facie case that a material change in circumstances had occurred with regard to all four of the youngest children. III. [¶16] The next step in determining whether an evidentiary hearing is required under N.D.C.C. § 14-09-06.6(6)(b), is whether “[t]he modification is necessary to serve the best interests of the child.” Iverson lists and discusses each of the best interest factors in her affidavit. Iverson asserts the children are suffering emotional damage which cannot be rectified without a change in primary residential responsibility.