Olson, Blake, Massie v. Butte County Commission ( 2019 )
[…] 31-3-9 to be the effective date under SDCL 31-3-34.
    [¶11.]       Because neither SDCL 31-3-34 nor SDCL chapter 31-3 aid in
    discerning legislative intent, we “look to the legislative history, title, and the total
    content of the legislation to ascertain the meaning.” See LaBore v. Muth, 
    473 N.W.2d 485
    , 488 (S.D. 1991). Prior to its amendment in 1985, SDCL 31-3-34
    provided that an appeal was to be taken in “the manner and within the time
    prescribed for other appeals from decisions of boards of county commissioners[.]”
    SDCL 31-3-34 (1984). Looking then to a statute prescribing a time for appeal,
    SDCL 7-8-29 provides that appeals from county commission decisions must be
    taken “within twenty days after the publication of the decision of the board[.]”
    (Emphasis added.) Although this legislative history does not directly reveal the
    date upon which the Legislature intended a board’s decision to become effective
    under the current version of SDCL 31-3-34, it does suggest the Legislature intended