Olson, Blake, Massie v. Butte County Commission ( 2019 )
[…] of statutory construction in determining legislative intent. State v. Burdick,
    
    2006 S.D. 23
    , ¶ 6, 
    712 N.W.2d 5
    , 7. We construe statutes “in pari materia when
    ‘they relate to the same person or thing, to the same class of person or things, or
    have the same purpose or object.’” Lewis & Clark Rural Water Sys., Inc. v. Seeba,
    
    2006 S.D. 7
    , ¶ 15, 
    709 N.W.2d 824
    , 831 (quoting Goetz, 
    2001 S.D. 138
    , ¶ 
    26, 636 N.W.2d at 683
    ). One such enactment is SDCL 7-18A-8. Under that statute, “every
    resolution or ordinance passed by a board shall take effect on the twentieth day
    after its completed publication unless suspended by operation of referendum.” 
    Id. Therefore, absent
    a different effective date identified by the Legislature, the
    effective date under SDCL 7-18A-8 applies to all county commission resolutions,
    except those necessary for “immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or
    safety, or support of the county government[.]” 
    Id. [¶13.] Because
    the Legislature has not declared a different effective date for a
    resolution by a county commission vacating a road under SDCL chapter 31-3, we
    apply SDCL 7-18A-8 and conclude a commission’s resolution and order vacating a