In re M.G. , 2019 Ohio 906 ( 2019 )
[…] No. 12AP-985,
    
    2013-Ohio-3214
    , ¶ 7. “Therefore, the trial court’s standard of review in legal
    custody proceedings is not clear and convincing evidence, as it is in permanent
    custody proceedings, but is merely a preponderance of the evidence.” In re Bixler,
    3d Dist. Seneca Nos. 13-05-41, 13-05-42, 
    2006-Ohio-3533
    , ¶ 24. “‘Preponderance
    of the evidence’ means evidence that is more probable, more persuasive, or of
    -4-
    Case No. 1-18-54
    greater probative value.” In re J.B., 3d Dist. Allen No. 1-15-79, 
    2016-Ohio-2670
    ,
    ¶ 33.
    {¶8} R.C. 2151.353(A) governs the disposition of children determined to be
    abused, neglected, or dependent and reads, in its relevant part, as follows:
    (A) If a child is adjudicated an abused, neglected, or dependent
    child, the court may make any of the following orders of
    disposition:
    ***
    (2) Commit the child to the temporary custody of any of the
    following:
    (a) A public children services agency;
    ***
    (3) Award legal custody of the child to either parent or to any
    other person who, prior to the dispositional hearing, files a motion
    requesting legal custody of the child or is identified as a proposed
    legal custodian in a complaint or motion filed prior to the
    dispositional hearing by any party to the proceedings. * * *.
    R.C. 2151.353(A)(3). After a court has issued a dispositional order pursuant to R.C.
    2151.353(A), the court may later modify that order pursuant to R.C. 2151.353(F),
    which reads, in its relevant part, as follows:
    (F)(1) The court shall retain jurisdiction over any child for whom
    the court issues an order of disposition pursuant to division (A) of
    this section * * * of the Revised Code until the child attains the
    age of eighteen years * * *.
    (2) Any public children services agency * * * or any party * * *,
    by filing a motion with the court, may at any time request the
    court to modify or terminate any order of disposition issued
    -5-
    Case No. 1-18-54
    pursuant to division (A) of this section * * *. The court shall hold
    a hearing upon the motion as if the hearing were the original
    dispositional hearing and shall give all parties to the action and
    the guardian ad litem notice of the hearing pursuant to the
    Juvenile Rules. If applicable, the court shall comply with section
    2151.42 of the Revised Code.
    R.C. 2151.353(F). When “a court is asked to modify or terminate an order of
    disposition,” the court is to consider what “is in the best interest of the child.” R.C.
    2151.42(A).
    Although there is no specific test or set of criteria that must be