State v. Hon. Boyden , 441 P.3d 737 ( 2019 )
[…] petition for postconviction relief. 
    2006 UT 81
    , ¶ 2, 
    150 P.3d 480
    . We
    concluded that he was “entitled to rule 60(b)(6) relief due to the
    extraordinary circumstances of [his attorney’s] ineffective assistance
    of counsel and grossly negligent representation.” 
    Id. ¶ 118.
    In Kell,
    (continued . . .)
    12
    Cite as: 
    2019 UT 11
                             Opinion of the Court
    ¶35 Although the PCRA “establishes the sole remedy for any
    person who challenges a conviction or sentence for a criminal
    offense,” UTAH CODE § 78B-9-102(1)(a), it only authorizes the filing of
    petitions by persons convicted or sentenced, 
    id. § 78B-9-104(1).
    Challenges may be brought only by “a person who has been
    convicted and sentenced for a criminal offense.” 
    Id. The State
    is not
    such a person.
    ¶36 Moreover, the PCRA establishes a framework under which
    the State may respond to petitions for relief. Under section 78B-9-106,
    a PCRA claim must meet certain procedural and time limitations,