State v. Hon. Boyden , 441 P.3d 737 ( 2019 )
[…] petitions by persons convicted or sentenced, 
    id. § 78B-9-104(1).
    Challenges may be brought only by “a person who has been
    convicted and sentenced for a criminal offense.” 
    Id. The State
    is not
    such a person.
    ¶36 Moreover, the PCRA establishes a framework under which
    the State may respond to petitions for relief. Under section 78B-9-106,
    a PCRA claim must meet certain procedural and time limitations,
    and in opposing the claim, “[t]he state may raise” those limitations
    “at any time.” 
    Id. § 78B-9-106(1),
    (2)(a) (emphasis added). In
    addition, section 78B-9-108 equates the respondent opposing a PCRA
    petition with the governmental entity that obtained the conviction or
    sentence. 
    Id. § 78B-9-108(3)(d)
    (providing that “[i]f the respondent
    gives notice that it intends to retry or resentence the petitioner, the
    trial court may order any supplementary orders . . . that may be
    necessary” (emphasis added)).
    ¶37 The PCRA thus does not authorize the State to challenge a
    conviction or sentence as the district court suggested. Because the
    State lacked another path to bring this issue before the court, the