Tax Foundation of Hawai?i v. State. ( 2019 )
[…] ***   FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER   ***
    b.    Declaratory Judgments under HRS Chapter 632
    Tax Foundation premises its request for declaratory
    relief on HRS § 632-1, which is part of HRS Chapter 632
    governing “Declaratory Judgments.”         The Chapter has four
    sections, HRS § 632-1 relating to “[j]urisdiction; controversies
    subject to,” HRS § 632-2 (2016) relating to “[a]ppeals,” HRS §
    632-3 (2016) relating to “[f]urther relief upon judgment,” and
    HRS § 632-6 (2016) relating to “[p]rovisions, remedial.”             HRS §
    632-1 provides as follows:
    Jurisdiction; controversies subject to. (a) In cases of
    actual controversy, courts of record, within the scope of
    their respective jurisdictions, shall have power to make
    binding adjudications of right, whether or not
    consequential relief is, or at the time could be, claimed,
    and no action or proceeding shall be open to objection on
    the ground that a judgment or order merely declaratory of
    right is prayed for; provided that declaratory relief may
    not be obtained in any district court, or in any
    controversy with respect to taxes, or in any case where a
    divorce or annulment of marriage is sought. Controversies
    involving the interpretation of deeds, wills, other
    instruments of writing, statutes, municipal ordinances, and
    other governmental regulations may be so determined, and
    this enumeration does not exclude other instances of actual
    antagonistic assertion and denial of right.
    (b) Relief by declaratory judgment may be granted in civil
    cases where an actual controversy exists between contending
    parties, or where the court is satisfied that antagonistic
    claims are present between the parties involved which
    indicate imminent and inevitable litigation, or where in
    any such case the court is satisfied that a party asserts a
    legal relation, status, right, or privilege in which the
    party has a concrete interest and that there is a challenge
    or denial of the asserted relation, status, right, or
    privilege by an adversary party who also has or asserts a
    concrete interest therein, and the court is satisfied also
    that a declaratory judgment will serve to terminate the
    uncertainty or controversy giving rise to the
    proceeding. Where, however, a statute provides a special
    form of remedy for a specific type of case, that statutory
    remedy shall be followed; but the mere fact that an actual
    or threatened controversy is susceptible of relief through
    a general common law remedy, a remedy equitable in nature,
    37
    ***   FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER   ***