Tax Foundation of Hawai?i v. State. ( 2019 )
[…] the general excise tax or Honolulu County surcharge is
    undisputed; therefore, Tax Foundation argues, the tax appeal
    court does not have jurisdiction over this case.
    As to the second point of error, Tax Foundation
    asserts that HRS § 248-2.6 is “clear and unambiguous[,]” and
    mandates that the State should retain only the costs it incurs
    in administering the Honolulu County surcharge.
    As to the third point of error, Tax Foundation argues
    that the circuit court abused its discretion in not allowing it
    12
    HRS § 632-1(a) provides, in relevant part:
    [D]eclaratory relief may not be obtained in any
    district court, or in any controversy with respect to
    taxes . . . . Controversies involving the
    interpretation of . . . statutes . . . may be so
    determined[.]
    13
    ***   FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER   ***
    “at least one opportunity to amend” its complaint.               Tax