Tax Foundation of Hawai?i v. State. ( 2019 )
[…] to the plaintiffs “and/or” the City and County of Honolulu, of
    amounts “improperly kept by the State.”            In Count II, Tax
    Foundation sought “mandamus directing the State to follow HRS
    § 248-2.6(d), and deduct and withhold only the cost of
    administering the Oahu surcharge and to pay the remaining
    balance of the 10% county surcharge initially withheld to
    Honolulu.”
    2.     The State’s Motion to Dismiss
    The State filed a motion to dismiss the complaint,
    asserting:      (1) the circuit court lacked jurisdiction because
    HRS § 632-1 (1993)9 prohibits declaratory relief in “‘any
    9
    HRS § 632-1 provides in relevant part:
    In cases of actual controversy, courts of record,
    within the scope of their respective jurisdictions,
    shall have power to make binding adjudications of
    right, whether or not consequential relief is, or at
    the time could be, claimed, and no action or
    proceeding shall be open to objection on the ground
    that a judgment or order merely declaratory of right
    is prayed for; provided that declaratory relief may
    not be obtained in any district court, or in any
    controversy with respect to taxes, or in any case
    where a divorce or annulment of marriage is sought.
    (continued . . .)
    7
    ***   FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER   ***
    controversy’ with respect to taxes,” (2) mandamus and injunctive
    relief was not warranted because HRS §§ 40-35 (Supp. 2006)10 and