Tax Foundation of Hawai?i v. State. ( 2019 )
[…] Id.
     (citation omitted) (brackets in original).
    IV.   Discussion
    A.     The Relief Requested by Tax Foundation Does Not Constitute
    a Tax Refund Claim
    We must first address whether the circuit court had
    subject matter jurisdiction to adjudicate Tax Foundation’s
    complaint.       The tax appeal court has exclusive jurisdiction over
    tax refund claims.        HRS §§ 232-13 and 232-14.5(a),(c).          HRS
    § 232-13 states that the jurisdiction of the tax appeal court is
    limited to disputes about the “amount of valuation or taxes.”
    HRS § 232-14.5(a) provides that a denial of a tax refund claim
    by DOTAX “may be appealed by the filing of a written notice of
    appeal to a board of review or the tax appeal court[,]” and
    subsection (c) provides that “this section shall apply to tax
    refund claims for all taxes administered by the department of
    taxation.”       The circuit court therefore does not have
    jurisdiction over tax refund claims, and only the tax appeal