Tax Foundation of Hawai?i v. State. ( 2019 )
[…] McKenna, Pollack, and Wilson, JJ., join)
    D.     The State’s Application of HRS § 248-2.6 is Proper
    Having determined that Tax Foundation has standing as
    a taxpayer to bring suit, we now consider the merits of its
    challenge.40
    The parties dispute whether the plain language of HRS
    § 248-2.6 expressly requires the State to retain 10% of the
    Honolulu County surcharge, as the State contends, or whether the
    State is required to retain only those costs it actually incurs
    in its administration of the surcharge, as Tax Foundation
    contends.
    HRS § 248-2.6 provides in relevant part:
    (a) . . . Out of the revenues generated by county
    surcharges on state tax paid into each respective state
    treasury special account or the mass transit special fund,
    the director of finance shall deduct ten per cent of the
    gross proceeds of a respective county’s surcharge on state
    tax to reimburse the State for the costs of assessment,
    collection, disposition, and oversight of the county
    surcharge on state tax incurred by the State. Amounts
    retained shall be general fund realizations of the State.
    (b) The amounts deducted for costs of assessment,
    collection, disposition, and oversight of county surcharges
    on state tax shall be withheld from payment to the counties
    by the State out of the county surcharges on state tax
    collected for the current calendar year.
    40
    We note that the circuit court did not reach the parties’ arguments on
    the merits, having ruled that the cross-motions for summary judgment were
    moot. However, this court may decide questions of law even when they were
    not reached by the trial court. Gregg Kendall & Assocs., Inc. v. Kauhi, 
    53 Haw. 88
    , 94, 
    488 P.2d 136
    , 141 (1971); see also Bush v. Watson, 81 Hawaiʻi
    474, 487, 
    918 P.2d 1130
    , 1143 (1996) (holding third-party agreements violated
    the Hawaiian Homes Commission Act despite trial court not ruling on that
    issue).
    64
    ***   FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER    ***
    (c) For the purpose of this section, the costs of
    assessment, collection, disposition, and oversight of the
    county surcharges on state tax shall include any and all
    costs, direct or indirect, that are deemed necessary and
    proper to effectively administer this section and sections
    237-8.6 and 238-2.6.
    (d) For a county with a population equal to or less than
    five hundred thousand that adopts a county surcharge on
    state tax, after the deduction and withholding of the costs
    under subsections (a) and (b), the director of finance