Tax Foundation of Hawai?i v. State. ( 2019 )
[…] standing. Justice Nakayama concludes that Tax Foundation does not have
    standing to challenge the State’s implementation of HRS § 248-2.6. See Part
    II, the Dissenting Opinion by Recktenwald, C.J., and the Dissenting Opinion
    by Nakayama, J., for detailed discussions regarding Tax Foundation’s
    standing.
    3
    ***   FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER   ***
    transmits the funds to the State Department of Budget and
    Finance (Budget and Finance), which deposits them into special
    accounts.      Id., § 5 at 773.     After deducting and withholding
    costs as specified in HRS § 248-2.6,3 Budget and Finance
    3
    HRS § 248-2.6 (Supp. 2015) provides:
    (a) If adopted by county ordinance, all county
    surcharges on state tax collected by the director of
    taxation shall be paid into the state treasury
    quarterly, within ten working days after collection,
    and shall be placed by the director of finance in
    special accounts. Out of the revenues generated by
    county surcharges on state tax paid into each
    respective state treasury special account, the
    director of finance shall deduct ten per cent of the
    gross proceeds of a respective county’s surcharge on
    state tax to reimburse the State for the costs of
    assessment, collection, and disposition of the county
    surcharge on state tax incurred by the State.
    Amounts retained shall be general fund realizations
    of the State.
    (b) The amounts deducted for costs of assessment,
    collection, and disposition of county surcharges on
    state tax shall be withheld from payment to the
    counties by the State out of the county surcharges on
    state tax collected for the current calendar year.
    (c) For the purpose of this section, the costs of
    assessment, collection, and disposition of the county
    surcharges on state tax shall include any and all
    costs, direct or indirect, that are deemed necessary
    and proper to effectively administer this section and
    sections 237-8.6 and 238-2.6.
    (d) After the deduction and withholding of the costs
    under subsections (a) and (b), the director of
    finance shall pay the remaining balance on [a]
    quarterly basis to the director of finance of each
    county that has adopted a county surcharge on state
    tax under section 46-16.8. The quarterly payments
    shall be made after the county surcharges on state
    tax have been paid into the state treasury special
    accounts or after the disposition of any tax appeal,
    as the case may be. All county surcharges on state
    tax collected shall be distributed by the director of
    finance to the county in which the county surcharge
    on state tax is generated and shall be a general fund