Tax Foundation of Hawai?i v. State. ( 2019 )
[…] collection of taxes, but rather sought to correct mishandling
    (. . . continued)
    Controversies involving the interpretation of deeds,
    wills, other instruments of writing, statutes,
    municipal ordinances, and other governmental
    regulations, may be so determined, and this
    enumeration does not exclude other instances of
    actual antagonistic assertion and denial of right.
    (Emphasis added.)
    10
    HRS § 40-35(b) provides that “[a]ny action to recover payment of taxes
    under protest shall be commenced in the tax appeal court.”
    11
    HRS § 232-14.5(a) provides that “[t]he denial in whole or in part by
    the department of taxation of a tax refund claim may be appealed by the
    filing of a written notice of appeal to a board of review or the tax appeal
    court within thirty days after notice of the denial of the claim.”
    8
    ***    FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER   ***
    after assessment and collection of the Honolulu County
    surcharge.     Tax Foundation argued that the matter was not a “tax
    controversy” or an attack on the State’s ability to collect