Smith v. Meyring Cattle Co. , 302 Neb. 116 ( 2019 )
[…] and to have the benefit of every inference which can reason-
    ably be deduced from the evidence.1
    [2] Statutory interpretation presents a question of law, for
    which an appellate court has an obligation to reach an inde-
    pendent conclusion irrespective of the decision made by the
    court below.2
    ANALYSIS
    The question in this case is whether strict liability under
    § 54-601(1) encompasses the act of a herding dog nipping
    at the heels of a cow, causing the cow to move forward, col-
    lide with a ranch employee, and inflict “bodily hurt” on the
    employee. Section 54-601(1) provides:
    Dogs are hereby declared to be personal property for all
    intents and purposes, and, except as provided in subsec-
    tion (2) of this section, the owner or owners of any dog
    or dogs shall be liable for any and all damages that may
    accrue (a) to any person, other than a trespasser, by rea-
    son of having been bitten by any such dog or dogs and (b)
    to any person, firm, or corporation by reason of such dog
    or dogs killing, wounding, injuring, worrying, or chasing
    any person or persons or any sheep or other domestic ani-
    mals belonging to such person, firm, or corporation. Such
    damage may be recovered in any court having jurisdiction
    of the amount claimed.
    Smith argues that he presented evidence from which a jury
    could have concluded that Meyring was liable by reason of
    Gunner “injuring . . . any person” as stated in § 54-601(1)(b).
    1
    Jacobs Engr. Group v. ConAgra Foods, 
    301 Neb. 38
    , 
    917 N.W.2d 435
    (2018).