Smith v. Meyring Cattle Co. , 302 Neb. 116 ( 2019 )
[…] 302 Nebraska R eports
    SMITH v. MEYRING CATTLE CO.
    Cite as 
    302 Neb. 116
    a herding dog, which has never been considered vicious. In
    this case, unlike the cases where we have concluded that play-
    ful and mischievous acts do not fall under § 54-601(1)(b), the
    dog’s acts were not even directed toward the entity suffering
    the bodily hurt. Gunner had no direct contact with Smith, and
    there is no evidence that Gunner’s actions were in any way
    directed toward Smith. Indeed, this is our first occasion to
    address the applicability of § 54-601(1)(b) in circumstances
    where the dog’s acts were directed solely toward its “ordi-
    nary prey” and harm to the animal is not the basis for the
    plaintiff’s claim. Given that other words in § 54-601(1)(b)—
    “worrying” and “chasing” “any person or persons or any sheep
    or other domestic animals belonging to such person, firm,
    or corporation”—entail action directed toward the injured
    person or toward the injured animal owned by the dam-
    aged plaintiff, we hold that “injuring” must also be limited
    to bodily hurt caused by acts directed toward the person or
    animal hurt.