State v. Garcia , 302 Neb. 406 ( 2019 )
[…] 302 Nebraska R eports
    STATE v. GARCIA
    Cite as 
    302 Neb. 406
    traffic stop. Instead, the driver pulled the vehicle over and ran
    from the vehicle, and the officers then initiated an investigatory
    stop. At that time, the officers had reasonable suspicion based
    on their belief that the vehicle was the same vehicle they had
    stopped earlier and that had been driven off before they could
    contact the driver. At the time of the second stop, the police
    had reason to suspect that the driver associated with the first
    stop had violated 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-905
    (1) (Reissue 2016),
    which provides: “Any person who operates any motor vehicle
    to flee in such vehicle in an effort to avoid arrest or citation
    commits the offense of operation of a motor vehicle to avoid
    arrest.” Garcia argues that at the time of the second stop, the
    officers were not certain that he had been driving the vehicle
    at the time of the first stop. However, the police did not need
    definitive proof that he had been driving; they needed only an
    articulable suspicion.