State v. Garcia , 302 Neb. 406 ( 2019 )
[…] Competency Determinations.
    Garcia next claims that the district court erred when it deter-
    mined that he was “competent to proceed legally to trial and to
    sentencing.” We conclude that the court did not err in these two
    rulings. And for completeness, we also reject Garcia’s argu-
    ment that his courtroom behavior should have separately and
    additionally led to a finding of incompetence.
    - 428 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    302 Nebraska R eports
    STATE v. GARCIA
    Cite as 
    302 Neb. 406
    [23] 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-1823
    (1) (Cum. Supp. 2018) states
    in part that “[i]f at any time prior to trial it appears that the
    accused has become mentally incompetent to stand trial, such
    disability may be called to the attention of the district or county
    court by the county attorney or city attorney, by the accused, or
    by any person for the accused.” We have also recognized that
    a trial court can determine a defendant’s competency after trial
    but prior to sentencing and that it is the obligation of the court
    to do so. See State v. Martinez, 
    295 Neb. 1
    , 
    886 N.W.2d 256
    (2016).