State v. Garcia , 302 Neb. 406 ( 2019 )
[…] which he “struck his defense attorney in the presence of the
    jury.” 
    293 Neb. at 174-75
    , 876 N.W.2d at 653. Based on Grant,
    we determine that to the extent Garcia complains of error, the
    court did not err when it overruled Garcia’s December 2016
    motion to determine competency.
    Sufficiency of the Evidence.
    Garcia next claims that there was insufficient evidence to
    support his conviction for robbery. We conclude that the evi-
    dence was sufficient to sustain the conviction.
    Garcia was convicted of robbery in violation of 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-324
     (Reissue 2016), which provides that one “com-
    mits robbery if, with the intent to steal, he forcibly and by
    violence, or by putting in fear, takes from the person of another
    any money or personal property of any value whatever.” Garcia
    argues that there was no evidence that he used force or vio-
    lence. However, § 28-324 provides that robbery may be com-
    mitted “forcibly and by violence” or “by putting in fear.” In the
    present case, we conclude that there was evidence that Garcia