Blanca Arizmendi v. Brownsville Indep Sch Dist , 919 F.3d 891 ( 2019 )
[…] No. 17-40597
    days later, Arizmendi submitted a sworn statement to Gabbert reiterating
    these statements.
    In December 2013, Gabbert sent the grade change form and samples of
    Arizmendi’s handwriting to the Texas Department of Public Safety Crime Lab.
    The lab requested additional handwriting samples and ultimately issued a
    report stating that Arizmendi’s signature on the form was legitimate. Upon
    receiving this information, Gabbert “reclassified” his investigation to one
    involving whether Arizmendi had filed a false report in violation of Texas Penal
    Code § 42.06. Section 42.06, titled “False Alarm or Report,” states that “[a]
    person commits an offense if he knowingly initiates, communicates or
    circulates a report of a present, past, or future bombing, fire, offense, or other
    emergency that he knows is false or baseless and that would ordinarily . . .
    cause action by an official or volunteer agency organized to deal with
    emergencies; . . . place a person in fear of imminent serious bodily injury; or . . .
    prevent or interrupt the occupation of a building, room, place of assembly,
    place to which the public has access, or aircraft, automobile, or other mode of
    conveyance.” “False alarm or report” is a Class A misdemeanor punishable by
    up to a year in jail.
    Gabbert submitted an affidavit seeking an arrest warrant for Arizmendi
    “for the offense of False Report, a Class A misdemeanor.” He stated that “on or