Blanca Arizmendi v. Brownsville Indep Sch Dist , 919 F.3d 891 ( 2019 )
[…] forensic reviews,” it is difficult to see how the remaining allegations
    established probable cause for the specific offense of “false alarm or report.” 21
    IV
    Gabbert’s primary defense is that even if the corrected warrant affidavit
    did not establish probable cause for the “false alarm or report” offense, he had
    probable cause to arrest Arizmendi without a warrant for a different offense.
    He suggests that there was probable cause that Arizmendi had committed the
    lesser offense of “false report” under Texas Penal Code § 37.08, which states
    that “[a] person commits an offense if, with intent to deceive, he knowingly
    makes a false statement that is material to a criminal investigation and makes
    the statement to . . . a peace officer.” As we have explained, Gabbert also
    alleged in his affidavit that Arizmendi told him in September 2013 that she
    had not signed the grade change form, and later handwriting analysis refuted