Elder v. Bureau of Prof'l & Occupational Affairs , 206 A.3d 94 ( 2019 )
[…] convictions.” 
    Id. at 25-26
    . The Hearing Examiner concluded that “the totality of
    the circumstances articulated above sufficiently establish that [Elder] has
    rehabilitated himself during the intervening passage of time, and that [Elder] does
    not create a substantial risk of harm to the health and safety of his patients or to the
    public related to his moral character.” 
    Id. at 28
    .
    Hearing Examiner’s Recommendation
    The Hearing Examiner reviewed the applicable provisions of law.
    Section 9124(c)(1) of CHRIA, 18 Pa. C.S. § 9124(c)(1), authorizes a denial of a
    license based on the applicant’s felony convictions.5 Section 22(b) of the Medical
    5
    Section 9124(c)(1) of CHRIA states:
    (c) State action authorized.—Boards, commissions or departments of the
    Commonwealth authorized to license, certify, register or permit the practice of
    trades, occupations or professions may refuse to grant or renew, or may suspend or
    revoke any license, certificate, registration or permit for the following causes:
    11
    Practice Act of 1985, 63 P.S. §422.22(b),6 requires good moral character and
    requisite medical training. Finally, Sections 22(c) and 41 of the Medical Practice
    Act of 19857 authorize the denial of a license where another state has suspended or
    (1) Where the applicant has been convicted of a felony.
    18 Pa. C.S. §9124(c)(1) (emphasis added). In Abruzzese v. Bureau of Professional and
    Occupational Affairs, 
    185 A.3d 446
    , 453 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2018), we stated:
    CHRIA is a general law that authorizes, but does not require, an agency to
    suspend a license upon the licensee’s felony conviction. CHRIA does not
    provide any standards for the exercise of the agency’s discretion under