Rosemary Quillen, as Personal Representative of Patricia Cook v. Anonymous Hospital and Anonymous Physicians A, B, and C ( 2019 )
[…] That there was still a month left means neither that the
    opposing parties did not have the option of seeking relief in the trial court nor that the trial court was
    prohibited from providing it.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 18A-CT-2743 | March 27, 2019                               Page 11 of 12
    or contumacious and whether prejudice resulted.” Gleason v. Bush, 
    689 N.E.2d 480
    , 483 (Ind. Ct. App. 1997).
    [24]   As noted above, the General Assembly has emphasized that adherence to the
    MMA timelines is of “extreme importance.” I.C. § 34-18-0.5-1. All parties,
    including trial courts and medical review panels, must “carefully follow the
    timelines,” no party “may be dilatory in . . . the exchange of discoverable
    evidence,” and “the courts and medical review panels shall enforce the timelines
    set forth in this article . . . .” 
    Id. (emphasis added).
    [25]   It is apparent, therefore, that the general rule is that the MMA timelines—
    including submission schedules created by the medical review panel—must be
    carefully and strictly followed. And in this specific case, Quillen had months to