In re: O.P. ( 2019 )
[…] “consider[] the purpose, aim, or policy of the Legislature in enacting the statute . . . .”
    Espina v. Jackson, 
    442 Md. 311
    , 322 (2015) (quoting Bd. of County Comm’rs v. Marcas,
    LLC, 
    415 Md. 676
    , 685-86 (2010)). We must also “check our interpretation against the
    consequences of alternative readings of the text. Throughout this process, we avoid
    constructions that are illogical or nonsensical, or that render a statute meaningless.” Bell,
    460 Md. at 53 (internal citation omitted).
    The provision we are construing is § 3-815(d) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings
    Article, which provides:
    (d) A court may continue shelter care beyond emergency shelter care only if
    the court finds that:
    30
    (1) Return of the child to the child’s home is contrary to the safety and
    welfare of the child; and
    (2)(i) Removal of the child from the child’s home is necessary due to an
    alleged emergency situation and in order to provide for the safety of the
    child; or
    (ii) Reasonable efforts were made but were unsuccessful in preventing
    or eliminating the need for removal of the child from the home.
    The parties do not dispute what the juvenile court must find before it may authorize
    continued shelter care. The statute spells that out in subsubsections (d)(1) and (d)(2). Nor
    do the parties dispute that it is the local department’s burden to prove those things.13 The
    question at the center of their dispute is the standard by which the juvenile court must find
    those things.
    The statute provides that a court may continue shelter care “only if it finds” the
    conditions listed in the statute. In arguments that are grounded more in policy than the
    language of the statute, the Department and O.P. argue that this language does not mean