In re: O.P. ( 2019 )
[…] disposition, additional proceedings that are beyond the scope of this opinion follow.10
    B.     Shelter Care Proceedings
    Section 3-815 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article authorizes a local
    department that believes a child may be a CINA to place the child in emergency shelter
    care under certain circumstances. As explained further below, shelter care is not a
    necessary stage in a CINA proceeding but instead is a parallel proceeding to provide
    interim protection for a child pending completion of the adjudicatory hearing and
    disposition. Subsection (a) of § 3-815 provides the general authorization for emergency
    shelter care: “In accordance with regulations adopted by the Department of Human
    Services, a local department may authorize shelter care for a child who may be in need of
    10
    The statute imposes on the court a variety of different requirements and tools that
    must or may be used in connection with the adjudication and disposition of a CINA
    proceeding, including the right to order that studies be conducted and the obligation to hold
    periodic review hearings, assess whether the local department has satisfied its obligations,
    and inquire as to the child’s educational stability. Cts. & Jud. Proc. §§ 3-816(a), 3-816.1,
    3-816.2, 3-816.4.
    20
    assistance and has been taken into custody under this subtitle.” Subsection (b) then
    establishes the following parameters:
    (b) A local department may place a child in emergency shelter care before a
    hearing if:
    (1) Placement is required to protect the child from serious immediate
    danger;