In re: O.P. ( 2019 )
[…] Voladarsky, 
    397 Md. at 305
     (quoting Addington, 
    441 U.S. at 423
    ).
    The Department and O.P. contend that applying the preponderance standard to
    shelter care hearings will make it more difficult to protect children who are at risk.
    However, a local department that has placed a child in emergency shelter care must already
    have made a determination that doing so “is required to protect the child from serious
    immediate danger” and that “[t]here is no parent, guardian, custodian, relative, or other
    person able to provide supervision.” Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 3-815(b)(1) & (2). The local
    department must also have concluded either (1) that “continued placement in the child’s
    home is contrary to the welfare of the child” and that removal is “reasonable under the
    circumstances” because of an alleged emergency situation or (2) that reasonable efforts to
    prevent or eliminate the need for removal have been unsuccessful and reasonable efforts to
    return the child home are being made. Id. § 3-815(b)(3).