In re: O.P. ( 2019 )
[…] It would be illogical to
    interpret the statute to impose on a local department the obligation to prove its case by clear
    and convincing evidence at the shelter care stage—when it may only have had a matter of
    hours to begin to assemble and process information—and then reduce that standard to a
    preponderance a month later.
    The Department and O.P. find support for their “reasonable” standards in the
    provisions of the statute defining when a local department may place a child in emergency
    shelter care. In making that argument, they rely on the reference in § 3-815(b)(3) to “an
    alleged emergency situation” in which “removal from the home is reasonable under the
    circumstances to provide for the safety of the child.” (emphasis added). We find that
    reference inapplicable for several reasons, most prominently: (1) it is contained only in
    the subsection of the statute identifying when a local department may initiate emergency