In re: O.P. ( 2019 )
[…] 2. Because of an alleged emergency situation, removal from the
    home is reasonable under the circumstances to provide for the
    safety of the child; or
    (ii) 1. Reasonable efforts have been made but have been unsuccessful
    in preventing or eliminating the need for removal from the child’s
    home; and
    2. As appropriate, reasonable efforts are being made to return the
    child to the child’s home.
    Following placement of a child in emergency shelter care, “the local department
    shall immediately file a petition to authorize continued shelter care.” Id. § 3-815(c)(1).
    The court is required to “hold a shelter care hearing on the petition before disposition to
    determine whether the temporary placement of the child outside of the home is warranted.”
    Id. § 3-815(c)(2)(i). Absent good cause, the hearing must “be held not later than the next
    day on which the circuit court is in session.” Id. § 3-815(c)(2)(ii). It is such a petition for
    continued shelter that is at issue here.
    21
    Subsection (d) provides the criteria for the circuit court to use in determining
    whether to authorize continued shelter care: