In re: O.P. ( 2019 )
[…] fundamental liberty interests of parents in raising their children.
    13
    The Department, however, does argue that if it carries the burden of showing
    continued shelter care would be “reasonable under the circumstances,” the burden would
    “then shift[] to the parents to demonstrate the child will be safe if returned home.”
    31
    In Volodarsky, the Court of Appeals explored the standard of proof to be applied in
    determining whether abuse or neglect had occurred in the context of § 9-101 of the Family
    Law Article. Id. at 292. Under that statute, if a “court has reasonable grounds to believe
    that a child has been abused or neglected by a party to the proceeding,” the court is not
    permitted to give custody or unsupervised visitation to that party unless it “specifically
    finds that there is no likelihood of further child abuse or neglect by the party.” 
    Md. Code Ann., Fam. Law § 9-101